Nilgiri langur (Trachypithecus johnii)

loading
Nilgiri langur
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Nilgiri langur fact file

Nilgiri langur description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusTrachypithecus (1)

The Nilgiri langur has a glossy, dark brown coat and long, thick golden to brown fur on the head. The rump and the start of the tail are highlighted with white, and females have white areas on their inner thighs, obvious from a week old. At birth, the young have pale pink skin and dark red fur, with full adult colouration being attained at three months (3).

Also known as
black leaf monkey, hooded leaf monkey, Indian hooded leaf monkey, John’s langur, Nilgiri black langur, Nilgiri leaf monkey.
Synonyms
Presbytis johni, Semnopithecus johnii.
French
Langur Du Nilgiri, Semnopithèque Des Nilgiris.
Spanish
Langur De Nilgiri.
Size
Head-body length: 49 – 71 cm (2)
Tail length: 69 – 97 cm (2)
Weight at birth: 0.5 kg (3)
Weight
9.8 – 13.6 kg (2)
Top

Nilgiri langur biology

Very little is known of the biology of the Nilgiri langur. Young are born mainly in May and November, after the monsoons that bring fresh leaf growth. This langur species form groups with one male and up to 23 females and young, who move through the forest eating the leaves of 102 plant species as well as some of their fruit, flowers and seeds. As sub-adults, males begin to fight for access to females, but are then displaced by the dominant male and forced to migrate in all-male groups (3).

TopTop

Nilgiri langur habitat

Inhabits tropical wet evergreen, semi-evergreen and riparian forests as well as teak plantations, at altitudes of between 300 – 2,000 m above sea level (1).

Top

Nilgiri langur status

The Nilgiri langur is classified as Vulnerable (VU C2a(i)) on the IUCN Red List 2004 (1) and is listed on Appendix II of CITES (4). It is also listed under schedule I, part I of the Indian Wildlife Protection Act 1972 (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Nilgiri langur threats

In the past, the Nilgiri langur has suffered from habitat loss and degradation as a result of agricultural expansion, mining operations, and dam construction. Currently, habitat loss due to increasing human settlements and deliberate fires, as well as hunting, road kills, and local trade for food, pets and traditional medicine, are the major threats (1). Locally it is believed that certain parts of the Nilgiri langur’s body have medicinal value. The flesh and glands are used to treat asthma and the blood is drunk fresh as a rejuvenator. The replacement of native tree species with introduced, fast-growing fuel wood is also detrimental to the species (3).

Top

Nilgiri langur conservation

The Nilgiri langur is found in many wildlife sanctuaries in southwestern India, and international trade in this species is limited (1). The Wildlife Institute of India suggests that it should be obligatory for the government to restore degraded forests, including the cardamom plantations that have been abandoned following the expiration of the lease. Regular patrolling of forest is necessary to enforce protection of the Nilgiri langur (3).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on this species, see:

For more information on conservation in the Western Ghats, see:

Top

Authentication

Authenticated (12/03/05) by Matt Richardson.

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2004)
    http://www.redlist.org
  2. MacDonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
  3. Wildlife Institute of India (September, 2010)
    http://oldwww.wii.gov.in/envis/primates/downloads/page49ecology.pdf
  4. CITES (December, 2004)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Nilgiri langur  
Nilgiri langur

© M. Krishnan / www.ardea.com

Ardea wildlife pets environment
59 Tranquil Vale
London
SE3 0BS
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 208 318 1401
ardea@ardea.co.uk
http://www.ardea.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Nilgiri langur (Trachypithecus johnii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Western Ghats eco-region

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog