Nilgiri keelback (Amphiesma beddomei)

loading
Nilgiri keelback
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Nilgiri keelback fact file

Nilgiri keelback description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyColubridae
GenusAmphiesma (1)

Information on the Nilgiri keelback (Amphiesma beddomei) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Natrix beddomei, Tropidonotus beddomei.
Top

Nilgiri keelback status

The Nilgiri keelback is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Nilgiri keelback  
Nilgiri keelback

© Benjamin Tapley

Benjamin Tapley
ben@frogshot.co.uk
http://www.frogshot.co.uk/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Nilgiri keelback (Amphiesma beddomei) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog