Nilgiri frog (Fejervarya nilagirica)

loading
Nilgiri frog
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Nilgiri frog fact file

Nilgiri frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyDicroglossidae
GenusFejervarya (1)

Information on the Nilgiri frog (Fejervarya nilagirica) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Rana nilagirica.
Top

Nilgiri frog status

The Nilgiri frog is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Nilgiri frog  
Nilgiri frog

© David.V. Raju

David. V. Raju
davidraju2007@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Nilgiri frog (Fejervarya nilagirica) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS