Nilgiri flycatcher (Eumyias albicaudatus)

loading
Male Nilgiri flycatcher portrait
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Nilgiri flycatcher fact file

Nilgiri flycatcher description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyMauscicapidae
GenusEumyias (1)

Information on the Nilgiri flycatcher is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Eumyias albicaudata, Muscicapa albicaudata.
Top

Nilgiri flycatcher status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Male Nilgiri flycatcher portrait  
Male Nilgiri flycatcher portrait

© John and Jemi Holmes

John and Jemi Holmes
johnjemi@gmail.com
http://johnjemi.hk/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Nilgiri flycatcher (Eumyias albicaudatus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Western Ghats eco-region

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog