The Nidua fringe-fingered lizard shelters in burrows that may measure up to 30 or 40 centimetres deep (2) (3). Individuals may dig up to three burrows in one small area, usually on a slope beneath tufts of vegetation, and can often be found basking at the burrow entrance. In response to a potential predator, the lizard will flee into the burrow for refuge (2). The Nidua fringe-fingered lizard is usually active during the day (8).
The diet of the Nidua fringe-fingered lizard consists mainly of small invertebrates such as ants, beetles, termites, flies and other insects (2) (3). This species has a sit-and-wait foraging strategy, lying in wait for passing prey (9). Although the Nidua fringe-fingered lizard has not been seen eating vegetation, analysis of its stomach contents has found relatively large quantities of plant matter, suggesting that this species’ diet may not be restricted to invertebrates (3).
In captivity, the female Nidua fringe-fingered lizard has been recorded laying up to 4 clutches of eggs between May and June, with intervals of around 7 to 14 days between clutches. The clutch size ranges from one to four eggs. On hatching, the juvenile Nidua fringe-fingered lizard measures about 3 centimetres long and weighs 0.8 to 1.8 grams (3).
Although the Nidua fringe-fingered lizard can be seen year-round, it usually reduces its activity in winter, only becoming active during warm weather. Individuals emerge again in the spring (3).
The Nidua fringe-fingered lizard reaches sexual maturity very early on, with juveniles beginning to reproduce once they reach a snout-vent length of about five centimetres. Individuals of this size are able to breed immediately after emerging in the spring, but smaller individuals must spend another few weeks feeding and growing before they are large enough to reproduce (3).
The life expectancy of this species is short, with a maximum lifespan in the wild of just one year (3). The Nidua fringe-fingered lizard’s predators include a variety of desert species, such as scorpions (2).