Tuesday 21 May
New Zealand long-tailed bat (Chalinolobus tuberculatus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
New Zealand long-tailed bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
New Zealand long-tailed bat description
The New Zealand long-tailed bat (Chalinolobus tuberculatus) is one of only three extant land mammals native to New Zealand (4). The New Zealandlong-tailed bat has black to reddish- or chocolate-brown fur, which is paler on the underparts and darkest on the head and shoulders (2). The short, broad head bears proportionally small ears with rounded tips (2) (3). The long tail, for which it is named, is nearly as long as the body and is almost entirely encompassed by the large interfemoral membrane that stretches between the hind legs (2).
- Also known as
- Long-tailed wattled bat. Top
New Zealand Department of Conservation:
Bat Conservation Trust:
Bat Conservation International:
- Still occurring; not extinct.
- Previously domesticated animals that have returned to a wild state.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Hibernation is a winter survival strategy characteristic of some mammals in which an animal’s metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. Whilst hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer.
- Interfemoral membrane
- The skin that stretches between the hind legs and tail of a bat, used in flight.
- A family of carnivores with short, stocky legs, an elongated body and long, sharp canine teeth. Includes otters, weasels, ferrets and badgers.
- Active at night.
IUCN Red List (October, 2010)
- Dwyer, P.D. (1960) New Zealand bats. Tuatara, 8(2): 62-71.
Department of Conservation- New Zealand long-tailed bat (October, 2010)
- Molloy, J. (1995) Bat (Peka Peka) Recovery Plan (Mystacina, Chalinolobus). Threatened Species Unit, Department of Conservation, Wellington, New Zealand.
- King, C.M. (1990) The Handbook of New Zealand Mammals. Oxford University Press. Auckland, New Zealand.
Department of Conservation (2005) Pekapeka / Bats. Department of Conservation, Christchurch, New Zealand. Available at:
- Sedgeley, J.A. and O’Donnell, C.F.J. (2004) Roost use by long-tailed bats in South Canterbury: examining predictions of roost site selection in a highly fragmented landscape. New ZealandJournal of Ecology, 28(1): 1-18.
- O'Donnell, C.F.J. (2002) Timing of breeding, productivity and survival of long-tailed bats Chalinolobus tuberculatus (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) in cold-temperate rainforest in New Zealand. Journal of Zoology, 257(3): 311-323
- Daniel, M.J. and Williams, G.R. (1984) A survey of the distribution, seasonal activity and roost sites of the New Zealand bats. New ZealandJournal of Ecology, 7: 9-25.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
New Zealand long-tailed bat biology
Like many other bats, the New Zealand long-tailed bat is nocturnal (2), leaving its roost at dusk to hunt small, flying insects such as beetles, midges, mosquitoes, moths and mayflies (5). It flies quickly and silently (2), and may use its interfemoral membrane to scoop up insects while in flight (6).
The New Zealand long-tailed bat has been found to roost both alone and in colonies containing many hundreds of individuals (2) (7). Females are generally more gregarious than males, and form crowded maternity roosts during the gestation period, which increases the bat’s temperature and consequently decreases the gestation period (7).
The New Zealand long-tailed bat mates in early autumn and a single offspring is born around mid-December. The young takes flight at five to six weeks old and females bear their first young around the age of two or three years (8).Top
New Zealand long-tailed bat range
The New Zealand long-tailed bat occurs throughout both the North and South Islands of New Zealand, and is also found on Kapiti Island, Stewart Island, Little Barrier and Great Barrier Islands (3).Top
New Zealand long-tailed bat habitat
The New Zealand long-tailed bat inhabits the edges of forests and forages above the forest canopy, along streams and lakes, and over farmland (4). It roosts in trees, caves, and, less frequently, in buildings (4).Top
New Zealand long-tailed bat status
The New Zealand long-tailed bat is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
New Zealand long-tailed bat threats
Numbers of the New Zealand long-tailed bat have been declining since the 1990s as a result of a number of threats. These include habitat loss, as a result of forest clearance and the cutting of old trees for firewood, predation by domestic and feral cats, possums, rats and introduced mustelids, and disturbance of its roost sites (1) (3).Top
New Zealand long-tailed bat conservation
The New Zealand long-tailed bat is protected by law in New Zealand and is the focus of a national Bat Recovery Plan (1). Current conservation efforts include protecting the bat’s habitat, particularly preferred roost sites such as old trees, controlling predators, and education the public about this declining bat (1).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of the New Zealand long-tailed bat see:
To learn about bat conservation efforts around the world see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.