New Guinea quoll (Dasyurus albopunctatus)

Also known as: New Guinean quoll
Synonyms: Satanellus albopunctatus
  
French: Chat Marsupial De Nlle-guinée
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderDasyuromorphia
FamilyDasyuridae
GenusDasyurus (1)

The New Guinea quoll is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the New Guinea quoll (Dasyurus albopunctatus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org