Sunday 19 May
Nene (Branta sandvicensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Nene fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The nene, or Hawaiian goose, was adopted as the official bird of Hawaii in 1957 (4). It is similar in appearance to the Canada goose although only the face, crown and back of the neck are black whereas the front of the neck is a golden-buff colour and the cheeks are tinged with ochre (5). Nene also have striking black diagonal furrows running the length of their neck and these contrast with the lighter-coloured plumage (2). Both sexes have identical plumage and, unusually amongst geese, the feet are only partially webbed (4) (6). Another unusual feature of the nene is the relatively long legs, which enable it to run and climb over very rugged terrain (such as lava fields) and to walk without the typical waddle of other geese (2).
- Also known as
- Hawaiian goose.
- Barnacla Hawaiana, Barnacla Nené.
- Length: 63 - 69 cm (2)
BirdLife International’s World Bird Database
- BirdLife International (2000) Threatened Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge.
- Kear, J. Berger, A.J. (1980) The Hawaiian Goose: an experiment in conservation. T. & A. D. Poyser, Ltd., Calton, England.
- Black, J.M., Marshall, A.P., Gilburn, A., Santos, N., Hoshide, H. et. Al. (1997) Survival, movements and breeding of released Hawaiian Geese: an assessment of the reintroduction program. Journal of Wildlife Management, 61: 1161-1173.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Inbreeding depression
- The reduction in viability, birth weight, and fertility that occurs in a population after one or more generations of inbreeding (interbreeding amongst close relatives).
- Hoofed, grazing mammals.
IUCN Red List (March, 2008)
- Banko, P.C., Black, J.M. and Banko, W.E. (1999) Hawaiian Goose (Nene) (Branta sandvicensis). In: Poole, A. and Gill, F. (Eds) The Birds of North America, No. 434. The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA.
CITES (March, 2008)
Aloha Hawaii (May, 2002)
- BirdLife International. (2000) Threatened Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge.
Smithsonian National Zoological Park (March, 2008)
- Paxinos, E.E., James, H.F., Olson, S.L., Ballou, J.D., Leonard, J.A. and Fleischer, R.C. (2002) Prehistoric decline of genetic diversity in the nene. Science, 296: 1827 - .
WCMC Species Sheets (March, 2008)
Aloha.net (March, 2008)
- Rave, E.H., Fleischer, R.C., Duvall, F. and Black, J.M. (1994) Genetic Analyses Through DNA Fingerprinting of Captive Populations of Hawaiian Geese. Conservation Biology, 8(3): 744 - 751.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Nene have the longest nesting season of any wild goose species; eggs are laid in the winter months from August to April, although most eggs are laid during November-January (2). Females lay eggs in hollows in the ground amongst vegetation; these nests are often found in a 'kipuka' (an island of vegetation surrounded by barren lava) (8). Hens incubate their clutch (usually three eggs) for 30 days (9). Goslings remain flightless for three months, making them particularly vulnerable to predation (4).
Adults feed on grasses and fruits of native and introduced plants and give similar calls to Canada geese (4). Unlike other geese, nene do not require open water although they will swim if there is water near to their nest (8).Top
Endemic to the Hawaiian Islands, today the nene is most commonly found in and around Hawaii Volcanoes National Park on Hawaii Island and in Haleakala National Park on Maui. A large and growing population also occurs in lowland grass pastures on the island of Kauai (4), and nene have recently been reintroduced to the island of Molokai (7).Top
Nene are adaptable and opportunistic in terms of habitat use; found historically on rocky, sparsely vegetated, high volcanic slopes but primarily nesting in lowland habitats (2). Preferred habitat today is pastureland adjacent to natural shrubland (5), although efforts are being made in the national parks to restore native plants species and communities that may have been important to nene before habitats were disturbed by introduced ungulates and other threats (7).Top
As the human population on Hawaii expanded nene numbers began to fall, and recent evidence suggests that the population already numbered less than 300 individuals many centuries ago (7). Following excessive hunting and loss of habitat just 20 to 30 individuals remained in 1949 (6). Hunters targeted birds during the breeding season when they were particularly vulnerable. Today the main threat to this species comes from a lack of suitable habitat and from introduced animals such as mongooses, feral dogs and cats, which prey on eggs and young birds (4). Factors such as inbreeding depression and disease transmission may also pose difficulties for captive-reared birds (5).Top
The nene has been rescued from the brink of extinction by a long-running conservation programme (6). Breeding programmes in both Hawaii and at the Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust in Britain have been working to breed captive birds for release into the wild (10). By 1997, 2,450 birds had been released (2) and by 1999 the total population was estimated at 960 to 1,000 birds (5). Nene are protected within national parks on both Hawaii and Maui, and within these areas predators are controlled to a limited degree (5). Although reintroduced populations are still not completely self-sustaining, the nene nevertheless represents a major conservation success story.Top
Find out more
For more information on the nene see:
Authenticated (15/11/02) by Paul Banko, U.S.G.S. Pacific Island Ecosystems Research Center.Top
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.