Neglected tuft sedge (Bulbostylis neglecta)

loading
Neglected tuft sedge close up
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Neglected tuft sedge fact file

Neglected tuft sedge description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderPoales
FamilyCyperaceae
GenusBulbostylis (1)

Information on the neglected tuft sedge is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Fimbristylis neglecta.
Top

Neglected tuft sedge status

This species has not yet been classified by the IUCN Red List.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. Catalogue of Life: Annual Checklist (April, 2009)
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org
X
Close

Image credit

Neglected tuft sedge close up  
Neglected tuft sedge close up

© Andrew Darlow

Andrew Darlow
a_darlow@hotmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Neglected tuft sedge (Bulbostylis neglecta) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog