Natal grass cycad (Stangeria eriopus)

loading
Natal grass cycad
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Natal grass cycad fact file

Natal grass cycad description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassCycadopsida
OrderCycadales
FamilyStangeriaceae
GenusStangeria (1)

Information on the Natal grass cycad (Stangeria eriopus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Lomaria eriopus, Stangeria katzeri, Stangeria paradoxa, Stangeria schizodon.
Top

Natal grass cycad status

The Natal grass cycad is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (January, 2011)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Natal grass cycad  
Natal grass cycad

© Andrew McRobb / Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Richmond
Surrey
TW9 3AB
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 208 332 5000
Fax: +44 (0) 208 332 5197
info@kew.org
http://www.rbgkew.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Natal grass cycad (Stangeria eriopus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS