Wednesday 22 May
Natal duiker (Cephalophus natalensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Natal duiker fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Natal duiker description
This small, stocky antelope has an attractive chestnut-red coat that can, surprisingly, obscure its appearance in the dappled light of the forest. Both male and female Natal duikers have short, straight, backward-sloping horns, hidden amongst a tuft of long and bushy chestnut-black hair (3) (4). The horns of the male are around twice the length of those of the female (4). The margins of the ears, chin, throat and underside of the tail are white, while the upperside of the tail, ears and muzzle are black (2) (4). The neck turns blue-grey with age (3) and in front of each eye sits a conspicuous long, thin scent gland (3) (4).
- Also known as
- Natal red duiker, red duiker, red forest duiker. Top
Bushmeat Crisis Task Force:
- The meat derived from wildlife of African forests, or ‘bush’.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Active at night.
IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
- Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Limited, London.
- Mills, G. and Hes, L. (1997) The Complete Book of Southern African Mammals. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Wilson, V.J. (2005) Duikers of Africa: Masters of the African Forest Floor. Zimbi Books, Pretoria, South Africa.
- Stuart, C. and Stuart, T. (1997) Field Guide to the Larger Mammals of Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Burgess, N.D. and Clarke, G.P. (2000) Coastal Forests of Eastern Africa. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
UNEP-WCMC: Greater St Lucia Wetland Park (January, 2008)
UNEP-WCMC: Kilimanjaro National Park (January, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Natal duiker biology
Like other duikers, (from a word meaning ‘diver’) (5), the Natal duiker is a shy animal that dives into cover at the slightest disturbance (3). Generally the Natal duiker is seen on its own, but occasionally a pair or a female with her offspring may be observed. When Natal duikers do meet, they greet each other by rubbing their facial scent glands together; these scent glands are also used to mark branches, twigs and tree trunks within their range. Only occasionally may a meeting between duikers escalate in to a fight, when the small, sharp horns can be used to inflict considerable wounds (3).
Natal duikers consume a diet of flowers, foliage and fruit that has recently fallen from trees (2) (3). Often, duikers have been seen under trees where troops of monkeys are feeding, taking advantage of the plentiful, carelessly dropped fruit (3). While in most areas, foraging for this food is undertaken during daylight hours, in highly disturbed areas the Natal duiker may become nocturnal (2). Females give birth to a single calf after a gestation period of about 210 days (3).Top
Natal duiker rangeTop
Natal duiker habitat
The Natal duiker inhabits coastal forests, montane forests and dense thickets. It appears that a wide range of trees that flower and fruit throughout the year are essential features of the duiker’s habitat (2).Top
Natal duiker status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Natal duiker threats
The Natal duiker is the subject of intensive hunting and trapping for the bushmeat trade over much of its range (2); in Tanzanian forests it is one of the most frequently hunted species (6). In addition, the exploitation of extensive areas of forest throughout its range for commercial forestry, settlement and agriculture, has reduced the amount of suitable habitat available for the Natal duiker (2) (3). While this little antelope remains widespread, and is common in many areas (2), these threats have caused its disappearance from some areas, such as the coastal areas of South Africa, south of Durban (3).Top
Natal duiker conservation
The Natal duiker occurs in a number of protected areas, including the Greater St Lucia Wetland Park, South Africa and Kilimanjaro National Park, Tanzania; both Natural World Heritage Sites (7) (8). In some areas in southern Africa, the Natal duiker has been reintroduced to some of its former range (3). Otherwise, there are no specific conservation measures known to be in place for this duiker. The threats it faces, bushmeat hunting and habitat loss, are complex issues that need to be addressed with a diversity of approaches if the numerous species affected are to survive.Top
Find out more
For further information on the bushmeat trade, the problems and the solutions, see:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.