Friday 17 May
Narwhal (Monodon monoceros)
- The narwhal's famous tusk is a hugely elongated tooth, and the largest ever recorded was over 2.5 metres long.
- Typically only the male narwhal grows a tusk, but occasionally females will grow one too, and some males have been seen with two, or none.
Narwhal fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Famous for its unicorn-like single tusk, narwhals have inspired legends in many cultures and are still revered across the world. The smooth, white tusk is normally found only on males and is the result of extreme growth of the left elongated maxillary tooth that protrudes through the upper lip in a spiral form. It is believed by the majority of the scientific community that the tusk is a secondary sexual characteristic (8). Females occasionally grow a tusk and males have been seen with two, or none. The largest tusk ever measured was a massive 267 centimetres. Narwhals have a conical body shape and flexible neck with a mottled blue, black, grey and white body fading onto the underside. Older males can be distinguished by their white bodies with mottling only on the top of the back. The dorsal fin is just a low, inconspicuous ridge and the tail fin is concave (3).
- Also known as
- narwhale, unicorn whale.
- Head-to-tail length: 400 – 500 cm (2)
- Male tusk length: 150 – 267 cm (3)
- Length at birth: 150 – 170 cm (4)
- Weight at birth: 80 kg (4)
- 800 – 1600 kg (2)
American Cetacean Society:
- In the fishing industry, the part of the catch made up of non-target species.
- A group comprising all whale species; therefore including dolphins and porpoises.
- Dorsal fin
- The unpaired fin found on the back of the body of fish, or the raised structure on the back of most cetaceans.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- In vertebrates, of or relating to the maxilla, which is the posterior bone of the upper jaw. In certain arthropods, the maxillae are paired structures that act as mouthparts.
- Secondary sexual characteristic
- A characteristic, other than the reproductive organs, that defines males and females.
IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Culik, B.M. (2002) Review on Small Cetaceans: Distribution, Migration and Threats. UNEP/CMS Secretariat, Bonn, Germany. Available at:
MarineBio.org (April, 2005)
CITES (April, 2005)
CMS (April, 2005)
Berne Convention (April, 2005)
- Heide-Jørgensen, M.P. (2008) Pers. comm.
Cetaceans of the World (May, 2005)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Narwhals live in groups of two to ten individuals which may congregate with other groups to form herds of hundreds of individuals (3). They move very slowly and erratically when hunting, searching for fish, squid and shrimps during dives of between 7 and 20 minutes. They are very vocal, clicking and squeaking whilst travelling. Like many cetaceans, surfacing narwhals slap their flippers against the surface and raise their heads and tusks out of the water (9). Narwhals are thought to migrate annually and in very large groups, moving to spend the winter within the heavy pack ice of the Arctic. Predators of narwhals include Greenland sharks, orcas, polar bears, and walruses (3).
Mating takes place between March and May and gestation lasts around 15 months, with births in July and August of the following year. The calves are born tail first and males do not grow their tusks until they have been weaned at around one year of age. Females give birth just once every three years (3).Top
The narwhal occurs patchily throughout Arctic waters and in the north Atlantic Ocean. The highest narwhal density is found in the eastern Canadian Arctic Ocean and Greenland. It is also found in the waters of Iceland, Svalbard in Norway, Alaska (US), and Russia (3).Top
Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (5). It is also listed on Appendix II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS or Bonn Convention) (6) and on Appendix II of the Berne Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (7).Top
Hunted by the Inuit as a subsistence food, narwhals are also hunted for their ivory tusks which are sold as curios or to be carved. The price of narwhal ivory has increased significantly since the 1970s and continues to rise. Narwhals are also susceptible to climate fluctuations and long-term climate change, and as pack ice recedes, their range declines. Narwhals are known to have been trapped under fast-forming ice, preventing them from forming a breathing hole (3).Top
In 1976 the Narwhal Protection Regulations were produced as part of the Canadian Fisheries Act. It contained legislation that required fishing to be limited to quotas, conferring total protection onto mothers and calves, requiring that full use be made of narwhal carcasses, and requiring the full labelling of every tusk obtained. However, these regulations are sometimes poorly enforced. The narwhal is protected in the United States, although the Inuit are exempt from these laws for subsistence hunting only. It is fully protected in Russia and Norway (3), and quotas limit the catch in west Greenland (8). Laws requiring the declaration of narwhal catch, both intentional and by-catch, are necessary throughout this species’ range (3).Top
Find out more
To learn more about the conservation of the narwhal and other whales and dolphins see:
Authenticated (07/03/08) by Dr. Mads Peter Heide-Jørgensen, Senior Scientist, Greenland Institute of Natural Resources.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.