Narrow-lined tree frog (Isthmohyla angustilineata)

loading
Narrow-lined tree frog
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Narrow-lined tree frog fact file

Narrow-lined tree frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyHylidae
GenusIsthmohyla (1)

Information on the narrow-lined tree frog is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Hyla angustilineata.
Top

Narrow-lined tree frog status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Narrow-lined tree frog  
Narrow-lined tree frog

© Kenji Nishida

Kenji Nishida
Escuela de Biologia, Universidad de Costa Rica
2060 San Jose
Costa Rica
Tel: (506) -2294-0612
kenji.nishida@gmail.com
http://www.kenjinishida.net/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Narrow-lined tree frog (Isthmohyla angustilineata) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog