Narrow-bellied seahorse (Hippocampus angustus)

loading
Male narrow-bellied seahorse
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Narrow-bellied seahorse fact file

Narrow-bellied seahorse description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderSyngnathiformes
FamilySyngnathidae
GenusHippocampus (1)

Information on the narrow-bellied seahorse is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Hippocampus erinaceus.
Top

Narrow-bellied seahorse status

Classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Data Deficient

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (October, 2008)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Male narrow-bellied seahorse  
Male narrow-bellied seahorse

© Western Australian Museum

Western Australian Museum
Perth Cultural Centre,
James Street,
Perth
Western Australia
6000
Australia
Tel: +61 (8) 9427 2700
Fax: +61 (8) 9427 2882
http://www.museum.wa.gov.au/dampier/contact.asp

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Narrow-bellied seahorse (Hippocampus angustus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS