Narosky’s seedeater (Sporophila zelichi)

loading
Narosky's seedeater in trapper's cage next to grasslands - used by trappers to call more wild birds to the trap
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Narosky’s seedeater fact file

Narosky’s seedeater description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyEmberizidae
GenusSporophila (1)

A small, attractive bird, Narosky’s seedeater has a red-brown back and belly contrasting with dark blue wings and tail, the wing feathers edged with white. The head is capped with blue, above a collar of white that runs from just beneath the eye down to the breast at the front and the shoulder at the back. The beak and legs are black. Females and juveniles are much less attractively coloured (2).

Also known as
Entre Rios seedeater.
Size
Length: 10 cm (2)
Top

Narosky’s seedeater biology

With such a low population, and only isolated pairs sighted, very little is known about the biology of this seedeater. It feeds on the seeds of grass species and uses Acacia trees as song posts to declare its territory. It breeds in summer and is thought to lay its eggs amongst riparian thickets (2) (4).

Narosky’s seedeater is similar in form and biology to other Sporophila species, such as the marsh seedeater S. palustris and the chestnut seedeater S. cinnamomea, and it has been suggested that these are not in fact different species, but differing male colour phases. However, current opinion has Sporophila zelichi as a species in its own right (5).

Top

Narosky’s seedeater range

With fewer than 250 individuals of this species remaining, Narosky’s seedeater has a patchy distribution. It occurs in a small number of sites in northeast Argentina, eastern Paraguay and southeast Uruguay, and winters in Brazil (2).

Top

Narosky’s seedeater habitat

Narosky’s seedeater inhabits grassland, particularly areas with both long, dense grass mixed with shorter, grazed grass and a permanent water source (2).

Top

Narosky’s seedeater status

Narosky’s seedeater is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendix I of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS or Bonn Convention) (3).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Narosky’s seedeater threats

A favourite of bird trappers, Narosky’s seedeater cannot afford to lose many more individuals to the pet trade. Its existence is also threatened by rapid afforestation with Eucalyptus and Pinus species for logging operations, as well as pesticide pollution from drainage and run-off into marshes (2). Continuous over-grazing by livestock and the conversion of suitable habitat into agricultural land add to the need for protected areas to ensure the survival of this species (4).

Top

Narosky’s seedeater conservation

Narosky’s seedeater has been reported in two national parks in Argentina and a biosphere reserve in Uruguay. However, law enforcement is weak and this does not guarantee the persistence of the species in these areas. Proposals to prevent the extinction of Narosky’s seedeater include surveying south Paraguay for breeding populations, monitoring known populations, developing an action plan, removing the incentives for afforestation of grasslands, protection of breeding grounds and prohibiting the trapping and keeping of this bird in captivity (2).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on this species see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top
X
Close

Image credit

Narosky's seedeater in trapper's cage next to grasslands - used by trappers to call more wild birds to the trap  
Narosky's seedeater in trapper's cage next to grasslands - used by trappers to call more wild birds to the trap

© Alec Earnshaw

Alec Earnshaw
aearnshaw@sinectis.com.ar
http://www.fotosaves.com.ar

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Narosky’s seedeater (Sporophila zelichi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS