Friday 17 May
Nankeen kestrel (Falco cenchroides)
- The nankeen kestrel is one of the smallest birds of prey in Australia, and also one of the most abundant.
- The male nankeen kestrel can be distinguished from the female by its smaller size and grey head and tail.
Nankeen kestrel fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Nankeen kestrel description
One of Australia’s smallest bird of prey (3) (5), the nankeen kestrel (Falco cenchroides) is a relatively slender bird with long, pointed wings and a fairly long tail that has a rounded tip (2). The adult male nankeen kestrel has reddish-brown upperparts with a few dark streaks and spots, as well as a grey rump and whitish to buff underparts with fine black streaking. The tips of the wings are black and the undersides of the wings are faintly barred, while the tail is grey except for a single black band and a whitish tip (2) (3) (5) (6). The top of the male nankeen kestrel’s head is usually grey, and the cheeks are greyish-white with narrow dark ‘moustache’ stripes (2) (3).
The female nankeen kestrel is generally larger than the male (2) (5) (6) (7), and is usually reddish-brown rather than grey on the head, rump and tail (2) (3) (5) (6). Females of this species also tend to be more heavily streaked with black than the males, and have several dark bars on the tail in addition to the large black band near the tip (2) (3) (5). The juvenile nankeen kestrel resembles the adult female, but is more streaked and has clearer, more numerous bars on the tail (2) (3).
The nankeen kestrel has dark brown eyes, a yellow cere and a yellow ring around each eye. This species’ legs and feet are also yellow (2) (3). Juvenile nankeen kestrels have a pale grey cere and eye ring, which gradually change to yellow as the bird matures (3).
Two subspecies of nankeen kestrel are usually recognised, with Falco cenchroides baru being slightly larger than Falco cenchroides cenchroides and having a darker grey head and tail in the male (2). The nankeen kestrel can sometimes be confused with the brown falcon (Falco berigora), but is smaller, has richer reddish-brown plumage, lacks brown on the thighs, and has a single rather than double dark mark on the cheeks (2) (3) (6).
The nankeen kestrel is quite a vocal bird, particularly during the breeding season. Its most common call is a rapid, shrill ‘keek-keek-keek’ or ‘keekeekee’, and it also gives a high-pitched trembling scream and a thin, upslurred squeal (2) (3).
- Also known as
- Australian kestrel.
- Length: 26 - 35 cm (2) (3)
- Wingspan: 59 - 78 cm (2) (3)
- Male weight: 121 - 195 g (2)
- Female weight: 115 - 273 g (2)
BirdLife International - Nankeen kestrel:
Moro, D. and MacAulay, I. (2010) A Guide to the Birds of Barrow Island. Chevron Australia, Perth. Available at:
Australian Wildlife Conservancy:
Australian Conservation Foundation:
- In birds, an area of skin at the base of the upper mandible of the beak, surrounding the nostrils.
- The act of incubating eggs; that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- A species which roams irregularly from place to place in search of food and water, without returning to a fixed location.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (November, 2012)
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World. Helm Identification Guides, A&C Black Publishers, London.
- Debus, S. (2012) Birds of Prey of Australia: A Field Guide. Second Edition. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
CITES (November, 2012)
Moro, D. and MacAulay, I. (2010) A Guide to the Birds of Barrow Island. Chevron Australia, Perth. Available at:
Birds in Backyards - Nankeen kestrel (November, 2012)
- Olsen, P.D. and Olsen, J. (1987) Movements and measurements of the Australian kestrel Falco cenchroides. Emu, 87: 35-41.
BirdLife International - Nankeen kestrel (November, 2012)
- Olsen, P. Vestjens, W.J.M. and Olsen, J. (1979) Observations on the diet of the Australian kestrel Falco cenchroides. Emu, 79: 133-138.
Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities (2012) Falco cenchroides. In: Species Profile and Threats Database. Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities, Canberra. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Nankeen kestrel biology
Like other kestrels, the nankeen kestrel characteristically hovers while hunting, keeping the body horizontal and the head still as it scans for prey. When prey is spotted, the kestrel drops towards the ground until it is near enough to strike (2) (3) (5) (6). The diet of the nankeen kestrel includes a variety of small mammals, birds, reptiles and insects, and it also takes centipedes and spiders (2) (3) (5) (6) (9). As well as hovering, the nankeen kestrel also hunts by swooping onto prey from a perch, and it sometimes catches insects and even birds in the air (2) (3) (6).
The nankeen kestrel is usually found alone or in breeding pairs, but larger numbers occasionally gather where there is an abundance of food, such as during plagues of mice or locusts (2). Individuals sometimes perform territorial displays that involve glides on slightly drooped wings, interspersed with burst of rapid, shallow wing beats, often with the body tilted to alternate sides to produce flashes of the dark upperparts or white underparts (2) (3).
Breeding pairs of nankeen kestrels perform aerial courtship displays, and the male also brings food to the female as part of courtship (2) (3). The breeding season of this small falcon runs from around July to February, peaking between September and December (2), and pairs often mate for life (5) (6).
The nankeen kestrel nests in a variety of locations, from tree hollows, cliff ledges and urban buildings to the old stick nest of another bird (2) (3) (6). This species has even been known to nest below ground in sink-holes and mine shafts (2) (3). Except when it uses an old stick nest, the nankeen kestrel generally lays its eggs in a simple depression or scrape (3) (6), sometimes adding bits of bark or rotting wood (2).
The clutch size of the nankeen kestrel varies from one to six eggs, with three to five being more usual (2) (3). The eggs hatch after 26 to 29 days and the young kestrels leave the nest at 28 to 35 days old (2), although they remain dependent on the adults for up to 2 more months (3). The female nankeen kestrel performs most of the incubation of the eggs, while the male brings most of the food to the nest (6). The nankeen kestrel usually raises only one brood each year (6), and the young reach sexual maturity at about a year old (3).Top
Nankeen kestrel range
The nankeen kestrel is found across Australia, including Tasmania, as well as in Papua New Guinea and on offshore islands such as Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island (2) (3) (8) and Barrow Island (5). This species also breeds on Christmas Island in the Indian Ocean (2) (3) (8), and is occasionally seen in the Lesser Sundas and Aru Islands, New Zealand, and west to Bali and Java (2) (3). The subspecies F. c. baru occurs in an isolated population in the Snow Mountains of central Irian Jaya, New Guinea (2) (3).
Although the nankeen kestrel is resident year-round in many areas, some populations are partially migratory or nomadic, undertaking seasonal movements or moving around in relation to rainfall, drought or food availability (2) (6) (7).Top
Nankeen kestrel habitat
Some nankeen kestrels migrate to southern New Guinea for the winter, where they often occur in grassland or savanna. The isolated subspecies F. c. baru occurs in high-altitude mountain valleys, at elevations of 3,200 to 3,800 metres (2).Top
Nankeen kestrel statusTop
Nankeen kestrel threats
The nankeen kestrel is a widespread and abundant species, and is not currently considered to be globally threatened (8). It is believed to be one of Australia’s two most numerous birds of prey (2), and its numbers have increased as it has benefitted from the clearance of forests and the introduction of new prey species such as mice and the European starling (Sturnus vulgaris) (2) (3) (8).
This adaptable falcon has colonised Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island and Christmas Island relatively recently, and it is thought that it may also be colonising New Zealand (3).Top
Nankeen kestrel conservation
Within Australia, the nankeen kestrel is listed as a protected species under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (10). This widespread bird of prey is also listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that any international trade in this species or its parts should be carefully controlled (4).
There are not known to be any other specific conservation measures currently targeted towards the nankeen kestrel.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the nankeen kestrel and its conservation:
Find out more about the birds of Barrow Island, Australia:
More information on conservation in Australia:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.