Namoi River snapping turtle (Elseya bellii)

loading
Namoi River snapping turtle
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Namoi River snapping turtle fact file

Namoi River snapping turtle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyChelidae
GenusElseya (1)

Information on the Namoi River snapping turtle is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly

Also known as
Bell's snapping turtle, Bell's turtle.
Synonyms
Elseya belli, Phrynops bellii, Wollumbinia bellii.
Top

Namoi River snapping turtle status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1)

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Namoi River snapping turtle  
Namoi River snapping turtle

© Steve Wilson

Steve Wilson
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Namoi River snapping turtle (Elseya bellii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS