Namaqua chameleon (Chamaeleo namaquensis)

loading
Namaqua chameleon juvenile with tongue exposed
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Namaqua chameleon fact file

Namaqua chameleon description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyChamaeleonidae
GenusChamaeleo (1)

A unique family of lizards, chameleons exhibit some bizarre traits. With a large, triangular head, conical, independently-moving eyes, laterally compressed body and fused toes, the chameleon has looks as strange as its behaviour. All chameleon species are capable of colour change, which is not only for camouflage as is generally assumed. Chameleons may also change colour in response to other chameleons (when fighting or mating), temperature, and their surroundings. Particularly comical when walking, they have an odd gait, moving with diagonally opposite limbs. The toes are fused, giving mitten-like feet that are efficient for gripping branches in many habitats occupied by chameleon species. The tongue may be up to twice the length of the body, with a bulbous sticky tip, which it shoots out to capture its prey (4). Normally, the Namaqua chameleon is grey and brown with four to six lighter patches on its sides, dark triangles beneath the dorsal crest and red or yellow stripes on the throat. This species has a large head, a dorsal crest and a short tail which is not prehensile as it is in arboreal chameleon species (5).

Also known as
desert chameleon, Namaqua desert chameleon.
Synonyms
Chamaelio namaquensis.
Size
Length of female: 16 cm (2)
Length of male: 14 cm (2)
Top

Namaqua chameleon biology

Living in such an inhospitable environment, the Namaqua chameleon’s body and behaviour have evolved to keep it from overheating. It digs holes in the sand to reach the cooler sand beneath, or may hide in burrows built by other animals. It will also stand on straightened legs to lift its body off the hot sand, a behaviour known as ‘stilting’. The nasal glands are adapted to excrete salt, allowing the Namaqua chameleons to reabsorb as much water as possible (5).

The Namaqua chameleon is an extremely fast runner, and uses its lengthy tongue to catch anything small enough to swallow, including locusts, crickets, beetles, small snakes, and poisonous scorpions. It is preyed upon by hawks, eagles and jackals. Adult Namaqua chameleons may even cannibalise smaller individuals of the same species (2).

Mating can take place up to three times a year, producing between 6 and 22 eggs in each clutch. The eggs incubate for three to four months in the sand, and females are thought to guard the laying site. Young Namaqua chameleons become reproductively active between five and seven months old (4).

Top

Namaqua chameleon range

The Namaqua chameleon is found in an area known as Namaqualand in western South Africa, as well as in Angola and the Namib Desert of Namibia (3) (5).

Top

Namaqua chameleon habitat

Occurs in desert and semi-desert regions, with low rainfall and temperatures ranging from 0 ºC to 40 ºC (5).

Top

Namaqua chameleon status

The Namaqua chameleon is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (3).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Namaqua chameleon threats

The intriguing and appealing appearance and behaviour of chameleons makes them particularly susceptible to collection for the pet trade, and this species is no exception. Relative to other chameleon species, however, its habitat is particularly inaccessible, protecting this species from total exploitation (5).

Top

Namaqua chameleon conservation

Through being listed on Appendix II of CITES, the Namaqua chameleon cannot be exported without a permit and the number exported is controlled by quotas (3).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on chameleons see: Halliday, T. & Alder, K. (2002) The New Encyclopedia of Reptiles and Amphibians. Oxford University Press, Oxford.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Arboreal
Living in trees.
Top
X
Close

Image credit

Namaqua chameleon juvenile with tongue exposed  
Namaqua chameleon juvenile with tongue exposed

© Solvin Zankl / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Namaqua chameleon (Chamaeleo namaquensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS