Sunday 19 May
Mute swan (Cygnus olor)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Mute swan fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Mute swan description
The mute swan (Cygnus olor) is Britain's largest bird (3), and one of the heaviest flying birds in the world (5); adults can weigh over 15 kilograms (3). The combination of their large size, very long neck, white plumage and orange-red bill with a black knob towards the top of the bill makes them easily to recognise (2). Males (cobs) and females (pens) are similar in appearance, although males are slightly larger and have a more prominent knob on the bill (5). Juveniles are greyish-brown with a grey bill, which lacks the knob seen in adults (2). Contrary to the name, the mute swan produces a range of vocalisations, including a rumbling 'heeorr', and an aggressive hissing noise when threatened (2). The wings make a loud 'clanking' in flight (6).Top
Mute swan biology
The mute swan feeds chiefly on submerged aquatic vegetation, which is obtained by upending (tipping head first into the water, so that the tail remains visible above the surface) (5). It also feeds in fields on young cereal crops (6), spilt grain (5), and on artificial food sources, such as bread given by the public (3).
Territorial disputes may result in aggressive fights between mute swan males, in which they rush at one another and slide along the surface of the water (2). Pairs typically nest solitarily, although semi-domesticated birds may nest in large colonies (8) (notably at Abbotsbury in Dorset) (6). The cone-shaped nest is built at the edge of the water, and may be used in subsequent years by the same pair (5). After mid-April, between five and seven (up to 12) whitish or pale blue eggs are laid. They are incubated, mainly by the female, for 35 to 42 days; the young, known as 'cygnets', leave the nest soon after hatching (5). Both parents take care of the cygnets for an extended period, often until the next breeding season (5).Top
Mute swan range
Found throughout Britain, the mute swan is absent from high ground and areas without fresh water (3). After 1960, the population began to decline as a result of poisoning from lead fishing weights (3). Since the mid-1980s and the banning of lead weights however, the population has increased (7). Outside of Britain, the mute swan is known throughout Europe and central Asia (8); it has also been introduced to New Zealand, Australia, South Africa, and North America (5).Top
Mute swan habitat
The mute swan is found in a wide range of water bodies, including rivers, lakes, ponds, reservoirs, flood waters, tidal estuaries, and sheltered coasts (5).Top
Mute swan status
The mute swan is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). It is a widespread and common species in the UK, not listed under any conservation designations (3). Included in the Birds of Conservation Concern Amber List (medium conservation concern) (4).Top
Mute swan threats
Harsh winters and poisoning from lead fishing weights were responsible for the decline of the mute swan population in Britain. A series of mild winters combined with the banning of lead weights has resulted in the recovery of the numbers of this beautiful bird (7).Top
Mute swan conservation
Strong lobbying to ban lead fishing weights has enabled mute swans to recover from the crash in numbers caused by lead poisoning. They will also have benefited from action carried out for other species of wildfowl, such as the creation and management of wetland nature reserves (6).Top
Find out more
For more information on the mute swan and other bird species:Top
Information authenticated by the RSPB:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
- Mullarney, K., Svensson, L., Zetterstrom, D., & Grant, P.J. (1999) Collins Bird Guide. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London.
- Lack, P. (1986) The Atlas of Wintering Birds in Britain and Ireland. T. & A. D. Poyser Ltd, Calton.
RSPB (2003) The population status of birds in the UK:
- Gooder, J. (1982) Collins British Birds. William Collins Sons and Co Ltd, London.
- RSPB (2003): Pers. comm.
JNCC Breeding Birds in the Wider Countryside (Nov 2002):
- Walters, M (1994) Eyewitness Handbooks: Birds Eggs. Dorling Kindersley, London.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.
Listen to the Mute swan
Mute swan recordings by Dolly Minis
© Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Cornell Lab of Ornithology
159 Sapsucker Woods Road
New York 14850
United States of America
Tel: +1 (607) 254-2404
Fax: +1 (607) 254-2439