Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)

loading
Young muskrat on ice in winter
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • Muskrats live in close proxmity to water, digging burrows in riverbanks or building dens of vegetation
  • Muskrats are able to stay submerged for up to 20 minutes
  • The muskrat is named for its pungent odor
  • Muskrats are native to North America but now have populations in Europe and Asia
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Muskrat fact file

Muskrat description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderRodentia
FamilyCricetidae
GenusOndatra (1)

Information on the muskrat is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Castor zibethicus.
Top

Muskrat status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Young muskrat on ice in winter  
Young muskrat on ice in winter

© Dominique Delfino / Biosphoto

Biosphoto
16 rue Velouterie
Avignon
84000
France
Tel: +33 (490) 162 042
Fax: +33 (663) 208 434
http://www.biosphoto.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Illinois eco-region

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Wisconsin's Northwoods eco-region

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog