Tuesday 21 May
Muskox (Ovibos moschatus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Muskox fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
A massive, stocky bovid, superficially resembling the American bison in appearance, the muskox has a large body, short, stout legs, a short tail, and a short neck, with a slight hump at the shoulders. The coat is dark brown to black, paler on the legs, face and back, and consists of a dense, soft inner coat, protected by dark, coarse, outer guard hairs, which can measure over 60 centimetres in length, and may reach nearly to the ground. Both the male and female muskox bear broad horns, which curve down and outward, and meet in the middle of the skull to form a large ‘boss’. The male is larger than the female, capable of reaching an impressive 650 kilograms in captivity, and has more massive horns (2) (3) (4) (5) (6).
The muskox may vary in size between northern and southern locations (3) (6), and a number of subspecies have been proposed (6). The common name of this species is said to come from a characteristic musky odour produced by the male during the mating season (rut) (2) (5), although others refute this (7).
- Also known as
- Musk ox.
- Head-body length: 190 - 230 cm (2)
- Tail length: 9 - 10 cm (2)
- Shoulder height: 120 - 151 cm (2)
- 200 - 410 kg (2)
Lent, P.C. (1988) Ovibos moschatus. Mammalian Species, 302: 1-9. Available at:
Alaska Department of Fish and Game:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
- A herb with broad leaves that grows alongside grasses in a field, prairie or meadow.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Guard hair
- In some mammals, long, coarse hairs that protect the softer layer of fur below.
- In biology, refers to young that are relatively mature, mobile and independent from the moment of birth or hatching.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Treeless, grassy plains characteristic of arctic and sub-arctic regions. They are very cold and have little rainfall.
IUCN Red List (November, 2009)
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: Muskox, (Ovibos moschatus) (November, 2009)
Ultimate Ungulate (November, 2009)
Lent, P.C. (1988) Ovibos moschatus. Mammalian Species, 302: 1-9. Available at:
Alaska Department of Fish and Game: Muskox (November, 2009)
- Feldhamer, G.A., Thompson, B.C. and Chapman, J.A. (2003) Wild Mammals of North America: Biology, Management, and Conservation. Second Edition. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
- Shackleton, D.M. (1997) Wild Sheep and Goats and their Relatives: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan for Caprinae. IUCN/SSC Caprinae Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
The muskox is well adapted to the cold, and is one of the few large mammals capable of living year-round in the severe Arctic environment. The thick coat provides excellent insulation, and the short, stocky legs and large, rounded hooves help the muskox to move through snow (4), although it is not that well adapted to digging through heavy snow for food and so is generally restricted to areas with shallower snow (1) (3) (7). The diet consists mainly of grasses and sedges, as well as browse such as willow and crowberry, and some forbs. Predators include wolves and bears, and the muskox has a characteristic defence behaviour, in which the herd bunch together, often forming an impenetrable line or circle, with the calves inside and the adults’ sharp horns facing outwards (2) (4) (5) (6) (7).
Historically, the muskox occurred from Alaska, across northern Canada to Greenland, although the current range is somewhat reduced, and the species was exterminated in some areas during the last century (1) (2) (3) (4) (5). However, the muskox has now been reintroduced to Alaska and parts of Greenland, and populations have also been introduced to Russia, where it occurred until around 2,000 years ago, and to Norway and Svalbard, although on Svalbard it has since died out (1) (2) (4) (8).Top
The muskox is a characteristic species of the Arctic tundra. In summer, it tends to use sheltered, moist lowlands, such as river valleys and lakeshores, and in winter moves to higher slopes and plateaus, where high winds prevent the accumulation of deep snow, so making foraging easier (2) (3) (5).Top
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
The muskox has long been exploited for its meat, hide, horns and fur, and the extremely soft underfur, known as ‘qiviut’, is prized as one of the lightest and warmest wools in the world (1) (2) (4) (5) (6). However, the increasing presence of humans in the Arctic during the 19th and 20th Centuries led to overhunting, particularly as the species’ defence behaviour of clumping together makes it vulnerable to humans with firearms, and the muskox was consequently exterminated from parts of its range (1) (2) (4) (8). Fortunately, hunting regulations, natural recolonisation, and reintroduction of the species into its former range have resulted in a population recovery, and the muskox is not currently considered globally threatened (1) (4) (5). However, it is likely to come under increased threat in the future due to the combined impacts of global warming and increased human activity on its Arctic habitat (1) (7).Top
The muskox occurs in a number of protected areas across its range, and hunting is now regulated by quotas and permits, with preference usually given to local subsistence hunters. Reintroductions, undertaken in response to concerns over the species’ status, have generally been successful, and the return of the muskox to Alaska in the 1930s is considered an important conservation success story (1) (4) (7) (9). Further conservation measures proposed for the species include population monitoring, public education, and the development of long-term management plans (1). Suitable muskox habitat is believed to still be widespread, and it is hoped that, with proper management and public support, this hardy and iconic relic of the ice age will continue to make a comeback (7).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the muskox and its conservation see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.