Tuesday 21 May
Murphy's petrel (Pterodroma ultima)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Murphy's petrel fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Murphy's petrel description
A rare and somewhat enigmatic species of gadfly petrel, Murphy’s petrel (Pterodroma ultima) takes its name from Robert Murphy, the seabird biologist who described the species in 1949 (3).
Murphy’s petrel is dark brownish-grey overall, often appearing darker on the head and greyer on the upperparts. A distinctive dark ‘M’ pattern is faintly visible on the back (4) (5). It is whiter around the throat, with this lighter pattern most conspicuous just below the bill (2) (4) (5), and it has a silvery-white underwing flash across the base of the primaries (4) (5). The tail is short and wedge-shaped. The eyes and bill are blackish, and the legs and feet are pale pink (2) (4) (6). Juveniles of this species are very similar in appearance to the adult (2).
In strong winds, Murphy’s petrel flies in high, steep, wheeling arcs, although in light winds its flight is much less buoyant (5).Top
Murphy's petrel biology
Small cephalopods, such as octopus and squid, make up the bulk of this species’ diet, although Murphy’s petrel also feeds on fish and crustaceans (3) (12). Its short, stout bill, equipped with a powerful hook and sharp cutting edge, is used for gripping and cutting up small squid and fish (13). This species also opportunistically scavenges on larger dead animals that are too big for the petrels to kill or swallow intact, feeding first on the easily-removed eyes (12).
Murphy’s petrel nests on the ground in small colonies, generally in shallow scrapes under trees, shrubs or low vegetation, or in cliff cavities (3) (11). Birds begin the breeding process in late March, and a single, large white egg is laid around late May to mid July (3). Incubation of the egg is shared alternately by both adults (13). The egg hatches in late July to August, and the juvenile Murphy’s petrel remains in the nest for around 100 days (3). The chicks are fed by the adults approximately twice every ten days. Studies suggest that although Murphy’s petrel seems to feed relatively infrequently, the chicks of this species probably receive larger meals than the chicks of other similar petrel species (12).
Outside of the breeding season, Murphy’s petrel migrates to the north and east Pacific, where it spends much of its time at sea. Non-breeding birds may remain in this region throughout the year, being recorded off California between April and July, Alaska in July, and Hawaii in September to November. Evidence suggests that this species probably migrates through the region in an anticlockwise direction (11).Top
Murphy's petrel range
During the breeding season, Murphy’s petrel is distributed throughout the Pitcairn Islands and French Polynesia, including the Tuamotu Archipelago, the Austral Islands and the Gambier Islands, in the south-central Pacific Ocean (3) (7) (8) (9) (10). It is thought that this species is generally restricted to islands with a maximum altitude of around 33 metres (7).
Outside of the breeding season, Murphy’s petrel is known to range across the north and central Pacific Ocean, north to the Hawaiian islands, and as far east as the Pacific Coast of North America (4) (7) (9) (10).Top
Murphy's petrel habitat
Murphy’s petrel is largely a pelagic species, rarely returning to land except for during the breeding season (2). This species nests mainly on rocky cliffs on coral and volcanic islands (2) (7) (11), although it may also use lower-lying atolls and rocky islets (10) (11).Top
Murphy's petrel status
Murphy’s petrel is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Murphy's petrel threats
As a ground nesting species, Murphy’s petrel is particularly vulnerable to the presence of introduced predators, such as cats and rats, which prey on eggs, chicks and adults. On Henderson Island in particular, introduction of the Pacific rat (Rattus exulans) has resulted in low breeding success for Murphy’s petrel (3) (7) (11). Additional predation by humans, feral cats and pigs may have decimated populations of this species on Pitcairn Island (11).
Climate change is also a potential threat to Murphy’s petrel due to its restricted distribution on low-lying oceanic islands. In addition, the recent construction of an airstrip in the Tuamotu Archipelago may have affected breeding colonies on some islands (7).Top
Murphy's petrel conservation
Although Murphy’s petrel only breeds at a handful of locations in the south-central Pacific Ocean, the eradication of rats on Ducie in the Pitcairn Islands has secured what is currently thought to be the largest population of this species (7).
A bid by the RSPB to begin a rat eradication programme on Henderson Island is also in progress, which would further benefit conservation efforts for this and other seabird species, such as the Endangered Henderson Petrel (Pterodroma atrata) (14).Top
Find out more
Find out more about conservation in the Pitcairn islands:
UK Overseas Territories Conservation Forum:
Find out more about Pacific seabirds:
Pacific Seabird Group:
Find out more information about Murphy’s petrel and other birds:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- From the Greek for ‘head-foot’, a class of molluscs that occur only in marine habitats. All species have grasping tentacles, and either an internal or external shell. Includes nautiloids, cuttlefish, squids, octopuses, and extinct ammonites and belemnites.
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps and barnacles.
- Previously domesticated animals that have returned to a wild state.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Applied to sea birds that come to land only to breed, and that spend the major part of their lives out at sea.
- The main flight feathers projecting along the outer edge of the wing.
IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Pitcairn Islands Philatelic Bureau - Murphy’s petrel (February, 2011)
- Dunn, J. and Alderfer, J.K. (2006) National Geographic Field Guide to Birds of North America. National Geographic Books, Washington.
- Howell, S.N.G. and Webb, S. (1995) A Guide to the Birds of Mexico and Northern Central America. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Harper, P.C. and Kinsky, F.C. (1974) Southern Albatrosses and Petrels: An Identification Guide. Price Milburn & Co. for Victoria University Press, Wellington.
BirdLife International (February, 2011)
Seabird Osteology (February, 2011)
- Campbell, R.W. (2011) The Birds of British Colombia: Passerines: Wood-warblers through Old World Sparrows. UBC Press, Vancouver.
- MobileReference (2009) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of North American Birds: An Essential Guide to Common Birds Of North America v.10.1. MobileReference, Boston.
- Bartle, J.A., Hu, D., Stahl, J-C., Pyle, P., Simons, T.R. and Woodby, D. (1993) Status and ecology of gadfly petrels in the temperate North Pacific. In: Vermeer, K., Briggs, K.T., Morgan, K.H., Siegal-Causey, D. (Eds.) The Status, Ecology and Conservation of Marine Birds of the North Pacific. Special Publication, Ministry of Supply and Services, Canadian Wildlife Service, Canada.
- Imber, M.J., Jolly, J.N. and Brooke, M. de L. (1995) Food of three sympatric gadfly petrels (Pterodroma spp.) breeding on the Pitcairn Islands. Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, 56: 233-240.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
UK Overseas Territories Conservation Forum (February, 2011)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.