Muller's mushroomtongue salamander (Bolitoglossa mulleri)

loading
Müller's mushroomtongue salamander
IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable VULNERABLE

Top facts

  • Müller's mushroomtongue salamander belongs to the largest genus of salamanders, Bolitoglossa
  • Müller's mushroomtongue salamander lives in cloud forest and pine-oak broadleaf forests of Mexico and Guatemala
  • Distribution of the Müller's mushroomtongue salamander is severely fragmented, due to a decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Muller's mushroomtongue salamander fact file

Muller's mushroomtongue salamander description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderCaudata
FamilyPlethodontidae
GenusBolitoglossa (1)

Information on Bolitoglossa mulleri is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Spelerpes mulleri.
Spanish
Salamandra De Müller.
Top

Muller's mushroomtongue salamander status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2018)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Müller's mushroomtongue salamander  
Müller's mushroomtongue salamander

© Robin Moore

Robin Moore- ind
http://www.robindmoore.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

Arkive species - Muller's mushroomtongue salamander (Bolitoglossa mulleri) Embed this Arkive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to Arkive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog

Back To Top