Sunday 19 May
Moustached turca (Pteroptochos megapodius)
Moustached turca fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Moustached turca description
The moustached turca is a fairly conspicuous bird, cutting a distinctive figure as it runs between bushes or perches on its stilt-like legs, with the tail held erect, often almost touching the back (3) (4) (5). The body is greyish-brown, becoming more reddish on the wings, rump and tail, with a reddish-brown breast. The whitish underparts and flanks show a variable amount of black or brown barring, and the beak, long legs and large feet are black. The supercilium (‘eyebrow’) and chin are white, and a broad, white, moustache-like streak on the sides of the throat and neck distinguish the moustached turca from other species and give it its common name (2) (3) (4). The juvenile is a more cinnamon or dusky colour, with cinnamon lower underparts and only faint, brown barring on the flanks (2).
Two subspecies of moustached turca are recognised: Pteroptochos megapodius megapodius, and Pteroptochos megapodius atacamae, the ‘northern moustached turca’, which is smaller and paler, with less barring on the underparts. The moustached turca is a very vocal bird, and its loud, resonant song - a descending scale of gurgling “wook” notes - is distinctive. Other calls include single “guerk” notes and a single, sharp whistle (2) (3) (4).Top
Moustached turca biology
The moustached turca is thought to feed mainly on insects and worms, as well as some berries and seeds (2) (4). Living mainly on the ground, the bird can often be seen walking and running in the open, scraping the ground with its strong claws and sometimes moving surprisingly large stones as it forages (2) (3). Breeding occurs between September and December, although nest construction usually starts earlier than this, with both the male and female helping to excavate a long burrow in a hillside or bank. The burrow can measure up to an impressive three metres in length, and ends in a widened chamber, which is lined with dry grass (2) (4) (6). Two to three white eggs are laid (2) (4), but little else is known about the breeding biology of this species.Top
Moustached turca rangeTop
Moustached turca habitat
Inhabiting matorral, as well as scrubby and semi-open slopes, the moustached turca can be found at altitudes of up to 3,500 metres (2) (3) (4). P. m. atacamae can be found in semi-desert areas, often where there are rocky outcrops and loose earth (2) (4).Top
Moustached turca status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Moustached turca threats
The moustached turca still has a large population and is not currently considered globally threatened (2) (7). No specific threats to the species are known, although its restricted range within Chile may render it vulnerable to any local threats to its habitat or population. In particular, the Chilean matorral region is under threat from human activities including mining, logging, urbanisation, conversion for agriculture, and fires, as well as the introduction of non-native species (8) (9).Top
Moustached turca conservation
The moustached turca occurs within several protected areas within Chile, including La Campana National Park (2). No specific conservation measures are known to be in place for the species, but effective protection of its habitat may be important in preventing future declines.Top
Find out more
To read more about the moustached turca and other Chilean bird species, see:
del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2003) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Aves de Chile (in Spanish):
To find out more about the Chilean matorral ecoregion, and the threats it faces, see:
WildWorld Ecoregion Profile - Chilean Matorral:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Spanish for ‘thicket’; in Chile, this refers to a Mediterranean scrub region, bound by the Atacama Desert in the north, the Valdivian forests in the south, the Andes in the east and the Pacific Ocean in the west. The only Mediterranean scrub ecoregion in South America, and one of only five in the world, the Chilean matorral is characterised by hot, dry summers and cool, wet winters, and contains a wide variety of endemic plant species.
- IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2003) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (1994) The Birds of South America: The Suboscine Passerines. Volume II. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
- Aves de Chile (March, 2009)
- Darwin, C. (1846) Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle Round the World under the Command of Capt. FitzRoy, R.N. Harper and Brothers, Publishers, New York. Available at:
- Santibáñez, H.T. and Cerda, M.T. (2004) Los Parques Nacionales de Chile: Una Guía Para el Visitante. Editorial Universitaria, Santiago, Chile.
- BirdLife International (February, 2009)
- WildWorld Ecoregion Profile: Chilean Matorral (March, 2009)
- WWF: Chilean Matorral (March, 2009)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.