Tuesday 21 May
Mourning wheatear (Oenanthe lugens)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Mourning wheatear fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Mourning wheatear description
A bold, monochrome bird, the mourning wheatear (Oenanthe lugens) is notable for having two different colour forms or ‘morphs’. The more common ‘white morphs’ are mainly white, with striking black feathers covering the face and back, and with a black bill and legs (2). The rare ‘black morph’, also known as the basalt wheatear, is completely black, apart from a few white feathers on the underside of the tail (2).
The male and the female mourning wheatear are similar in appearance, although the female has a slightly darker colouration on the throat. The juvenile is sandy in colour, but starts to resemble a dull adult in its first spring (2).
The song of the mourning wheatear comprises phrases lasting five seconds, interspersed with pauses of three to four seconds. These phrases consist of whistles, squeaks, churrs, twangs and ‘chack’ notes, and are repeated a number of times. These songs are used for a variety of different purposes, such as in territorial disputes. The mourning wheatear also has a loud ‘chzak chzak’ alarm call (2).
- Traquet deuil.
Mourning wheatear biology
The mourning wheatear is an omnivore and feeds on ants, beetles, grasshoppers, butterflies and other insects, as well as on plant material, including wild olives and red berries from juniper-like bushes (2).
The nest of the mourning wheatear is a flat cup made of dry grass, stems and roots, lined with rootlets, hair or wool. The nest is typically situated in the deep crevice of a rock, cliff or bank, or under a rock, and a small wall of stones is often placed at the entrance of the hole for protection (2).
The female mourning wheatear lays between three and six eggs, which are pale grey-blue and covered in reddish-brown and violet spots. The eggs are incubated for 13 to 14 days (2) by the female alone (5), and the chicks are able to leave the nest about 14 to 16 days after hatching. If the female produces a second brood, young males from the first brood may assist in finding food for the nestlings (2).Top
Mourning wheatear range
The mourning wheatear occurs in North Africa from Morocco to Egypt, in East Africa, as far south as Tanzania, and also eastwards through the Middle East to Iran (3).Top
Mourning wheatear habitat
An inhabitant of arid regions, the mourning wheatear can be found in desert, semi-desert, rocky valleys and ravines, and dry riverbeds (2) (5). These areas are typically sloping with a scattering of boulders (2) and sparse vegetation (5).Top
Mourning wheatear status
The mourning wheatear is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Mourning wheatear threats
There are currently no known major threats to the mourning wheatear.Top
Mourning wheatear conservation
The mourning wheatear is known to occur in a number of protected areas throughout its range, such as Ahaggar National Park in Algeria and Dakhla National Park in Morocco (3), but there are no known specific conservation measures in place for this bird.Top
Find out more
Learn about bird conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Kept warm so that development is possible.
- One of two or more distinct types of a given species, often distinct colour forms, which occur in the same population at the same time (that is, are not geographical or seasonal variations).
- An organism that feeds on both plants and animals.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a group that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (November, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D.A. (2005) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 10: Cuckoo-shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
BirdLife International (November, 2011)
- Khoury, F. and Boulad, N. (2010) Territory size of the Mourning Wheatear Oenanthelugens along an aridity gradient. Journal of Arid Environments, 74(11): 1413-1417.
Oiseaux.net – Mourning wheatear (February, 2011)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.