Sunday 19 May
Mountain tapir (Tapirus pinchaque)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Mountain tapir fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Mountain tapir description
The mountain tapir is a 'living fossil' (5); the smallest (6) of four surviving species of tapir that represent the remnants of a lineage that evolved around 55 million years ago, after the demise of the dinosaurs (5). The mountain tapir is also known as the 'woolly tapir' due to its thick, woolly reddish-brown to black fur (5). The tips of the ears are white and some tapirs have a whitish band between the feet and hooves (7). The lips and nose are drawn into a prehensile proboscis, a feature shared by all living tapirs (5). Infants under one year of age are reddish-brown in colour with a series of white stripes and spots (5). Females tend to be slightly larger than males, but are otherwise very similar in appearance (3).
- Also known as
- Andean tapir, Woolly tapir.
- Tapir Des Andes, Tapir Pinchaque.
- Danta Cordillerana, Danta De Montaña, Danta De Páramo, Danta Lanuda, Danta Negra, Pinchaque, Tapir Andino. Top
EDGE of Existence:
The IUCN Tapir Specialist Group:
- Cloud forest
- A tropical mountain forest, with a high incidence of cloud cover throughout the year.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Montane forest
- Forest occurring in the montane zone, a zone of cool upland slopes below the tree line dominated by large evergreen trees.
- Capable of grasping.
- A tubular protrusion from the anterior of an animal (e.g. the trunk of an elephant).
- Area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (March, 2008)
UNEP-WCMC Species Sheet (March, 2008)
Downer, C. (1997) Status and Action Plan of the Mountain Tapir. IUCN/SSC Tapir Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland. Available at:
CITES (March, 2008)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Animal Diversity Web (May, 2002)
- Todd, S. (2002) Pers. comm.
Ultimate Ungulate (May, 2002)
Tapir Preservation Fund (March, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Mountain tapir biology
There is a paucity of knowledge regarding the natural ecology and behaviour of all tapirs; previously thought to be solitary, recent evidence suggests that the social organisation consists of pairs, and that tapirs may congregate at salt-licks (7). Typically active between late afternoon and early morning, mountain tapirs rest in dense vegetation for most of the day (8) and are very sure-footed, negotiating perilously steep mountain slopes with apparent ease (5). Like all tapirs, this species is fond of water and wallowing in mud (2). It browses and grazes on a variety of seeds, foliage and shoots, and is an important seed disperser for certain tree species (2). Within an individual's range the major water and food sources, sleeping and feeding areas are connected by well-trodden pathways (5).
The existence of a distinct breeding season is yet to be determined but in the wild tapirs appear to reach sexual maturity at between two and three years old (7). One calf is produced every couple of years, and stays with the mother for between one and two years (7). Mountain tapirs communicate by producing shrill bird-like whistles (8), and males mark the boundaries of their territory by urinating (6).Top
Mountain tapir range
Endemic to the Andes Mountains of north-western South America (2), small numbers remain in north-western Peru, Colombia and Ecuador (5). It has become extinct in northern Colombia and possibly from western Venezuela although there is some doubt as to whether the range ever extended this far (7). The population is currently estimated to number fewer than 2,500 individuals (3).Top
Mountain tapir habitatTop
Mountain tapir statusTop
Mountain tapir threats
The major threats to the mountain tapir are destruction and fragmentation of the páramo and cloud forest habitats, coupled with illegal hunting for food (2) (3), and the use of body parts in folk medicine (6). The introduction of livestock to the area may have significant effects through transmitting diseases and attracting increased numbers of predators (2).Top
Mountain tapir conservation
The mountain tapir occurs in a number of protected reserves in Colombia and Ecuador, and is protected throughout most of the current range (2). A small number of individuals currently live in captivity at a handful of zoos (2). The Tapir Preservation Fund was set up in 1996; the aims of this organisation include the promotion of the conservation and study of tapirs. (9). It has been highlighted that local people must be involved in, and benefit economically from, programmes to conserve this species if they are to be successful in preventing poaching and habitat loss (6).Top
Find out more
To learn about efforts to conserve the mountain tapir see:
To learn more about tapirs and their conservation see:
Authenticated (19/6/02) by Sheryl Todd. President, Tapir Preservation Fund.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.