Sunday 19 May
Mountain peacock-pheasant (Polyplectron inopinatum)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Mountain peacock-pheasant fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Mountain peacock-pheasant description
The mountain peacock-pheasant has a dark-grey head and neck, black breast, and chestnut coloured mantle and wings, which are adorned with small bluish-green ocelli (eyelike spots of colour) (2) (4). Females are smaller than males, have smaller black ocelli, and a shorter, less graduated tail with almost no ocelli (2). The male territorial call is a series of one to four fairly loud, harsh clucks or squawks (2).
- Also known as
- Malayan bronze-tailed pheasant, mirror pheasant, Rothschild's peacock-pheasant.
- Espolonero de Rothschild, Faisán de Cola Ocelada Indómito. Top
- BirdLife International:
- The World Pheasant Association:
- In birds, the wings, shoulder feathers and back, when coloured differently from the rest of the body.
- An eyelike spot of colour, such as those on the tail of the peacock.
- An attempt to establish a native species back into an area where it previously occurred.
- An animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
- IUCN Red List (May, 2008)
- BirdLife International (November, 2005)
- CITES (November, 2005)
- gbwf.org (November, 2005)
- Robbins, G. (2005) Pers. comm.
- The Wildlife Park at Cricket St Thomas (November, 2005)
- Corder, J. (2006) Pers. comm.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Mountain peacock-pheasant biology
Little is known about the mountain peacock-pheasant, but the bird is generally presumed to be solitary in the wild, although possibly occurring in pairs or small groups during part of the year. Like most other pheasants, this bird is believed to be active during the day, with a relatively small home range (5). Mating is thought to occur either with multiple partners or with a series of successive partners. In captivity, it has been noted that the mountain peacock-pheasant can start to breed at less than one year old, although most pairs do not breed until two years old, and some at three. The male displays in a similar fashion to other Polyplectron species, walking around a shrub several times, emerging with head held high, rustling feathers, and hissing or squeaking (5). Two eggs are usually laid per clutch, and incubated for 19 to 21 days before they hatch (4).
In the wild, the mountain peacock-pheasant appears to eat mainly grubs, fruit and insects on the forest floor (5).Top
Mountain peacock-pheasant range
The mountain peacock-pheasant is currently found in central Peninsula Malaysia, although there is growing evidence of its presence in extreme southern Thailand (2).Top
Mountain peacock-pheasant habitat
Lower and upper montane evergreen forest from approximately 820 metres to 1,600 metres, although once found at 1,800 metres (2). Usually occupies steep areas or ridges with exposed corestones, some bamboo and climbing palms (2).Top
Mountain peacock-pheasant statusTop
Mountain peacock-pheasant threats
Fortunately, the limited habitat where this bird is found has not been under any great threat since it is not ideal for human settlement, agricultural use or traditional logging. There was a proposed road development linking the hill stations of Genting Highlands, Fraser’s Hill and Cameron Highlands, which threatened to destroy, degrade and fragment a substantial area of this species’ montane habitat, but this has since been cancelled (5).Top
Mountain peacock-pheasant conservation
The mountain peacock-pheasant occurs in at least three protected areas, Taman Negara, Krau Wildlife Reserve and the very small Fraser’s Hill Wildlife Sanctuary (2). The Malaysian Wildlife Department has also established an international conservation breeding programme with the World Pheasant Association to try to ensure the continued survival of this species (6). To aid this, an International Studbook was published in 1992 as a measure to conserve the captive gene pool for the future, and is jointly managed by the Malaysian Department of Wildlife and National Parks and the Wildlife Conservation Society at the Bronx Zoo, New York (5). Captive-bred populations not only provide a buffer against total extinction, but also provide the potential for re-introductions into the wild. Indeed, the Malaysian Department of Wildlife and National Parks, aided by the World Pheasant Association, is currently using captive stock in a re-introduction project to bolster numbers in the wild (7), and a number of UK-bred birds have recently been returned to Malaysia to strengthen the mountain peacock-pheasant’s wild population in its native country (6). Such conservation efforts are positive steps towards saving and preserving this little-understood bird in its natural environment.Top
Find out more
For further information on the mountain peacock-pheasant see:
Authenticated (17/12/2005) by Gary Robbins, Vice President of the World Pheasant Association, Co-chair of the EAZA Galliformes Taxon Advisory Group, and ESB keeper for the Malaysian peacock-pheasant, mountain peacock-pheasant and the Malaysian great argus.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.