Sunday 19 May
Mountain hare (Lepus timidus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Mountain hare fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Mountain hare description
The mountain hare (Lepus timidus), also known as the blue hare, or white hare in winter, is native to Britain, unlike the brown hare (Lepus europaeus) and rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus), which are thought to have been introduced by the Romans (4). It has a lighter build than the brown hare, and is easily distinguished by its tail, which is completely white throughout the year, whereas in the brown hare the tail has a black upper surface (2). The ears are tipped with black, and the coat is brown in summer, turning white during winter (4). Males and females are generally similar in appearance, but females are slightly heavier (4).
- Lièvre Variable.
- Liebre Variable.
Mountain hare biology
This species is active in the evening and at night (5), but during the breeding season it becomes more active during the day (5). Mountain hares tend to rest during the day in forms, scrapes or burrows in the snow or soil (4). Although typically a solitary species, occasionally groups of up to 70 individuals may gather in order to feed (5). The diet consists mainly of young heather, but grasses, rushes, sedges, bilberry and herbs are also eaten (5).
The breeding season occurs between February and August (5). During this time, several males may pursue a single female, who may 'box' them away if she is not ready to mate (4). Gestation takes around 50 days (4); between one and four litters are produced each year, consisting of one to five young, called leverets, although up to eight have been recorded (5). The leverets are born with fur, with their eyes open, and are left on their own for much of the time; the mother returns only to suckle them (4). Adult mortality is quite high (5), the main predators are foxes, birds of prey, stoats and cats (4), but adults are known to live to over nine years of age (5).Top
Mountain hare range
In Great Britain, the mountain hare is native only to the Scottish highlands; it was translocated to England, Wales, the Isle of Man and various Scottish islands, mainly for shooting. At present it occurs in the Scottish highlands, where it is common, the borders, south-west Scotland, the Peak District and the Isle of Man, but the Welsh population seems to have become extinct (5). In England, just six isolated populations are known, and the status of the species in England seems precarious (5). Outside of Great Britain, this species has a broad distribution that covers most of the Palaearctic region (1).Top
Mountain hare habitat
Throughout most of its distribution, the mountain hare inhabits boreal forests, however in Great Britain it tends to be associated with heather moorland, especially where management for grouse is in place (4), which creates a patchwork of heather at different ages (3). They also occur in montane grassland, new forestry plantations and dry rocky hills (5). In areas where brown hares are absent, mountain hares may inhabit pasture and arable lowlands (5).Top
Mountain hare statusTop
Mountain hare threats
In Great Britain, the population is fairly fragmented and isolated, which makes the species particularly vulnerable. Adverse weather conditions and other chance events can severely threaten small isolated populations (3). This hare relies on heather moorland, managed in traditional ways for red grouse (Lagopus lagopus). Unfortunately, both this habitat, and the management techniques that benefit this species are declining (5). In some areas, the mountain hare is thought of as a pest (3), as it is believed to compete with grouse for food (5); hares are therefore shot in order to control them (3). Poachers with dogs are a threat in the Peak District (5), and disturbance in areas where recreational pressures are high may also be a problem (3).Top
Mountain hare conservation
The listing of the mountain hare under Annex V of the EC Habitats Directive means that a number of methods of capture are restricted or banned (4). Before direct conservation action can be undertaken, further research is needed into this species in Great Britain (4).Top
Find out more
For more information on the mountain hare:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
For more on the conservation of Britain's mammals:
Macdonald, D.W., and Tattershall, F.T. (2001). Britain's mammals- the challenge for conservation. The Wildlife Conservation research unit, Oxford University:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Boreal forest
- The sub-arctic forest of the high northern latitudes that surrounds the pole and is mainly composed of coniferous trees.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Of mountains, or growing in mountains.
- Palaearctic region
- The region that includes Europe, the part of Asia to the north of the Himalyan-Tibetan barrier, North Africa and most of Arabia.
- When individual living organisms from one area have been transferred and released or planted in another area.
IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
- Burton, J. A. (1991) Field guide to the mammals of Britain and Europe. Kingfisher Books, London.
- Morris, P. (1993) A red data book for British mammals. Mammal Society, Bristol.
The Mammal Society. Mammal Factsheets. (August 2002).
Macdonald, D.W. and Tattershall, F.T. (2001) Britain's mammals- the challenge for conservation. The Wildlife Conservation research unit, Oxford
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.