Friday 17 May
Mountain anoa (Bubalus quarlesi)
Mountain anoa fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Mountain anoa description
This even-toed ungulate is actually a member of the wild cattle subfamily, but due to its small size, it more closely resembles a deer. Unlike the larger, short-haired lowland anoa, the mountain anoa has a longer, woolly coat which can be dark brown to black in colour. It moults every year between February and April, losing this woolly layer of fur to reveal light spots on the head, neck and limbs (5). The relatively small horns are evident in both males and females, and are conical and smooth (4). The mountain anoa is stocky, short-limbed and thick-necked (4).
- Anoa quarlesi.
- Anoa De Quarle, Anoa Des Montagnes.
- Anoa De Montaña.
- Head-body length: 150 cm (2)
- Tail length: 24 cm (2)
- Shoulder height: 70 cm (2)
- Horn length: 15 – 20 cm (2)
- Mating with a single partner.
- A digestive process typified by the chewing of cud, which enables plant cellulose walls to be broken down in the stomach for energy. The vegetation is stored, regurgitated for more chewing, then broken down by specialised bacteria.
- The IUCN Red List (October, 2004)
- MacDonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- CITES (October, 2004)
- Bison, Buffalo and Cattle Taxon Advisory Group (October, 2004)
- Animal Diversity Web (October, 2004)
- Animal Info (October, 2004)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Mountain anoa biology
The elusive mountain anoa appears to be a solitary animal, although suggestions that monogamous pairs remain together have been made, and there is evidence that females form herds when giving birth (5). Breeding is continuous throughout the year, with one calf born from each pregnancy lasting 275 to 315 days. Mothers will groom and protect their calves, but it is unknown how much involvement the male has with the rearing of the calf. Weaning has been assumed to take place at six to nine months, a similar length of time as for the lowland anoa. The mountain anoa is sexually mature at two years. It is not thought to be territorial, and is known to be most active in the morning and the late afternoon when they feed on vegetation and bathe in water and mud pools, spending the remaining time resting and ruminating (4) (5).Top
Mountain anoa rangeTop
Mountain anoa habitat
Very little is known about the habitat preferences of the mountain anoa, since it is a shy and little-studied animal. It is known to live at altitudes of between 500 and 2000 metres (1) (4), but reports differ on preferred habitats. Some say that the mountain anoa inhabits areas of dense forest that are vegetationally diverse, whereas other report that it likes areas of relatively open forest with a high density of understory plants in the vicinity of open areas and water sources. However, reports agree that mountain anoa cannot coexist with humans, which is unusual amongst the wild cattle of southeast Asia (1) (6).Top
Mountain anoa status
The mountain anoa is classified as Endangered (EN C1 + 2a) on the IUCN Red List 2003 (1) and is listed on Appendix I of CITES (3). It is also listed as Endangered on the US Endangered Species Act (4) and is fully protected under Indonesian law (1).Top
Mountain anoa threats
This species is thought to have been in decline since 1900, and is known to have been declining since 1980. The major pressure on population numbers is habitat loss due to increasing agricultural land, forestry operations and deforestation for human settlement (1). Despite being protected under Indonesian law, mountain anoas are known to be shot by the military, possibly because they are thought to be aggressive when startled, and capable of harming humans. Hunting anoas for the meat, fur and horns still takes place even in protected sites such as nature reserves (1)Top
Mountain anoa conservation
Ongoing status surveys and genetic research are intended for use in clarifying the taxonomic ranking of mountain and lowland anoas, which is necessary before captive breeding of these species can take place. Whilst the mountain anoa has been protected in Indonesia since 1931, protected areas are poorly managed and enforcement is clearly an issue, even within the military (1) (4).Top
Find out more
For further information about different wild cattle species see:
MacDonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.Top
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.