Morogoro tree toad (Nectophrynoides viviparus)

loading
Morogoro tree toad on leaf litter
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Morogoro tree toad fact file

Morogoro tree toad description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyBufonidae
GenusNectophrynoides (1)

ARKive is working with IUCN - International Union for Conservation of Nature, to source images of the world's threatened amphibian species. Together with Conservation International and NatureServe, IUCN has led a comprehensive assessment of the conservation status for the world's known species of frogs, toads, salamanders, newts and caecilians. To date, the project has involved the input of more than 600 herpetologists from around the world.

IUCN Red List category, and details of range, ecology, threats and conservation information for every known amphibian species, can be found on the IUCN Red List website.

View information on this species at the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Synonyms
Nectophryne werthi, Nectophrynoides vivipara, Pseudophryne vivipara, Tornieriobates vivipara.
Top

Morogoro tree toad status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU B1ab(iii)) on the IUCN Red List 2004 (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Find out more

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
For more information on the assessment of the conservation status of the world's amphibians, please see the amphibian portal on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species at www.iucnredlist.org/amphibians
Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2005)
    http://www.redlist.org
  2. CITES (October, 2005)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Morogoro tree toad on leaf litter  
Morogoro tree toad on leaf litter

© Michele Menegon

Michele Menegon
Museo Tridentino di Scienze Naturali
Sezione di Zoologia dei Vertebrati
Via Calepina 14, I-38100 Trento
Italy
Tel: +39 (461) 270374
menegon@mtsn.tn.it
http://www.mtsn.tn.it/easternarc

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Morogoro tree toad (Nectophrynoides viviparus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog