Moonrat (Echinosorex gymnura)

Also known as: Gymnure
Synonyms: Echinosorex birmanica, Echinosorex borneotica, Echinosorex candida, Echinosorex minor, Echinosorex rafflesii
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderEulipotyphla
FamilyErinaceidae
GenusEchinosorex (1)

The moonrat is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the moonrat (Echinosorex gymnura) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org