Moonrat (Echinosorex gymnura)

loading
Moonrat
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Moonrat fact file

Moonrat description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderEulipotyphla
FamilyErinaceidae
GenusEchinosorex (1)

Information on the moonrat (Echinosorex gymnura) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Gymnure.
Synonyms
Echinosorex birmanica, Echinosorex borneotica, Echinosorex candida, Echinosorex minor, Echinosorex rafflesii.
Top

Moonrat status

The moonrat is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Moonrat  
Moonrat

© Konstans Wells

Konstans Wells
Institute of Experimental Ecology
University of Ulm
konstans.wells@uni-ulm.de

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Moonrat (Echinosorex gymnura) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS