Montpellier snake (Malpolon monspessulanus)

Synonyms: Coelopeltis lacertina, Coelopeltis monspessulanus, Coluber monspessulanus, Natrix lacertina
  
Spanish: culebra bastarda
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyPsammophiidae
GenusMalpolon (1)

The Montpellier snake is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Montpellier snake (Malpolon monspessulanus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org