Montpellier snake (Malpolon monspessulanus)

loading
Male Montpellier snake
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Montpellier snake fact file

Montpellier snake description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyPsammophiidae
GenusMalpolon (1)

Information on the Montpellier snake (Malpolon monspessulanus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Coelopeltis lacertina, Coelopeltis monspessulanus, Coluber monspessulanus, Natrix lacertina.
Spanish
culebra bastarda.
Top

Montpellier snake status

The Montpellier snake is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Male Montpellier snake  
Male Montpellier snake

© Luis Quinta / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Montpellier snake (Malpolon monspessulanus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog