Tuesday 21 May
Montagu's harrier (Circus pygargus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Montagu's harrier fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Montagu's harrier description
Named after the early nineteenth century ornithologist Col. George Montagu, Montagu's harrier (Circus pygargus) is the smallest of Britain's three harrier species, and is superficially similar to the hen harrier, (Circus cyaneus). Females are brown with a whitish rump, juveniles are similar in colour to females but have reddish-brown underparts. Males are pale grey with black wing bars and wing tips, and have a grey rump. This species is generally silent, but can be heard producing a high-pitched 'yik-yik-yik' call in the breeding season (2).
- Busard cendré.
Montagu's harrier biology
Breeding pairs are formed when the birds reach about two to three years of age, these bonds may be life-long, but polygyny may occur. Montagu's harrier performs elaborate courtship rituals, similar to those of the marsh harrier. The pair circle together at great heights, may pass food to each other, and roll or tumble together, often with talons outstretched. Egg-laying occurs between May and June. The female constructs nests on the ground from grass and sticks. Four or five eggs are laid, and incubation takes about 40 days. After a further 42 days or so the young birds fledge (2). Hunting behaviour is similar to that of the Marsh harrier, and involves slow back and forth flight close to the ground. When prey is located the bird suddenly drops onto the quarry, with talons outstretched. Prey species include small mammals and ground birds, reptiles and invertebrates (2).Top
Montagu's harrier range
Montagu's harrier is a rare summer visitor to southern Britain. They breed across southern and central Europe and Asia, and over-winter in Africa and India. Most of the 5,500-6,000 strong European population is concentrated in Spain, France and Portugal (3).Top
Montagu's harrier habitat
In Britain, Montagu's harrier traditionally nested in reed beds, rough grassland, young conifer plantations, and on heathland and moorland. More recently however, most nests have been made in cereal fields (3).Top
Montagu's harrier status
Montagu's harrier is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). Listed on the Amber List of Birds of Conservation Concern, Annex 1 of the EC Birds Directive, and Appendix II of the Bern Convention. Protected under Schedule 1 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 in the UK (3).Top
Montagu's harrier threats
The species was heavily persecuted in Britain during the 19th and early 20th centuries, and between 1850 and1920 no more than seven pairs were recorded in any one year. The population then increased to 30 nests in 1953. The species was widely distributed at this time, with main population clusters in East Anglia and the South West. A further decline down to just seven breeding pairs occurred between 1953 and 1962; this is thought to have been due to the widespread use of organochloride pesticides such as DDT at this time, which thinned eggshells and accumulated in the tissues of adult birds. No pairs at all were recorded between 1974 and 1975. Since then the population has fluctuated between two and eight breeding females. Montagu's harriers breed later in the season than marsh harriers, and as they nest amongst cereal crops, current threats to nests and young include toxic sprays and harvesting machinery. Predation by foxes may also cause losses, as does disturbance by birdwatchers, who are attracted by this beautiful bird's rarity (3).Top
Montagu's harrier conservation
No recent nesting site has been located within a protected area or Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI), however much of the former nesting grounds are now afforded protection. Nests on arable land must be located so that damage by farming practices can be avoided. Research is being carried out on the breeding biology, population dynamics and food of the species (3).Top
Find out more
For more information on Montagu's harrier and other bird species:Top
Information authenticated by the RSPB:
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- In animals, a pattern of mating in which a male has more than one female partner.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- Hawk Conservancy www.hawk-conservancy.org
- Battern, L. A., Bibby, C. J., Clement, P., Elliott, G. D. and Porter, R.F. (1990) Red Data Birds in Britain. T & A.D. Poyser, London.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.