Saturday 25 May
Mongoose lemur (Eulemur mongoz)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Mongoose lemur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Mongoose lemur description
One of the smallest of the five Eulemur species, the mongoose lemur has soft, woolly fur, a relatively long, bushy tail and a pronounced ruff around the neck and ears (4) (5). This species is sexually dimorphic, with the sexes displaying different coat colouration. Males have grey-brown fur on their upper parts, with a slightly darker tip to the tail, much paler, creamy-grey underparts, pale grey faces, and distinctive reddish-brown fur on the sides of the body, cheeks, beard, forehead and back of the neck (4) (6). Males have white beards when born that become red as they mature (4). Females are generally paler grey than males but, like males, usually have a darker tail tip and creamy-grey underparts (6). However, in contrast to the red collar of the males, the cheeks and beard of females form a creamy-grey to white ruff, and the face is darker grey (6) (7). The eyes of both sexes are reddish-orange (6).
- Lemur mongoz.
- Lémur Mongoz, Maki Mongoz.
- Lemur Mangosta. Top
- Living in trees.
- Active intermittently throughout the day and night, rather than exclusively during either the day or night.
- Active at dusk and/or dawn.
- Active during the day.
- Active at night.
- Sexual dimorphism
- When males and females of the same species differ in appearance.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2006)
- Richardson, M. (2006) Pers. comm.
- CITES (January, 2006)
- Animal Diversity Web (April, 2006)
- Roger Williams Park Zoo (April, 2006)
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Animal Info - Information on Endangered Mammals (April, 2006)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Mongoose lemur biology
The activity pattern of mongoose lemurs varies with the season, making it very different to that of most other primates (4). Individuals display cathemeral behaviour throughout the wet and dry seasons but, during the dry season, individuals tend to be more nocturnal, switching to more diurnal and/or crepuscular activity at the start of the wet season (4) (8). Fruit appears to dominate the diet throughout the year but flowers, particularly those from the kapok tree, are also eaten during the wet season, and these lemurs are extremely fond of nectar (6) (8). During the dry season, the mongoose lemur supplements its diet with mature and immature leaves (6) (8). The species has also been observed to feed on the occasional grub and beetle (6) (8).
On the mainland, mongoose lemurs live in small family groups made up of an adult male, adult female and one to three of their offspring (6), but congregate in larger groups in the Comoros (2). Home ranges are small and often overlap those of other groups. Although neighbouring groups rarely encounter one another, aggressive vocalisations, scent marking, and physical charges and threats are made when they do (8). Females are generally dominant to males, having preferential choice over food and mates (4). Mating is seasonal, with single offspring (rarely twins) being born from August to October, just before the rainy season, after a gestation period of around 126 - 128 days (2) (4) (5). The infant is weaned at approximately 135 days old, and young are forced to leave the group when they mature at around 2.5 to 3.5 years old (4).Top
Mongoose lemur range
The mongoose lemur’s natural range is restricted to north-west Madagascar, but the species is also found on the Comoros Islands of Moheli and Anjouan, where it is thought to have been introduced (1) (6). A few feral individuals may also exist on Grande Comoro (6).Top
Mongoose lemur habitatTop
Mongoose lemur statusTop
Mongoose lemur threats
The principle reason for the decline of the mongoose lemur is habitat loss, as dry-deciduous forests of the north-west continue to be cleared to create pasture and charcoal (6) (8). Additionally, the species is hunted for food throughout much of its range, occasionally trapped for the pet trade, and persecuted for its assumed role in raiding and destroying crops (4) (8). In Comoros, the mongoose lemur faces similar threats (6).Top
Mongoose lemur conservation
It has been illegal to kill lemurs since 1974 but, sadly, many local people are unaware of this law and hunting continues (4). The lemur is protected through its occurrence in the Ankarafantsika Nature Reserve, and captive populations are present in European and North American zoos. Some of these institutions have achieved notable breeding success, and captive breeding and reintroduction programmes are therefore a viable option for future conservation efforts to preserve this small, rare primate (1).Top
Find out more
For more information on the mongoose lemur see:
Animal Diversity Web:
Animal Info - Information on Endangered Mammals:
Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.Top
Authenticated (08/05/2006) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.