Mongolian gazelle (Procapra gutturosa)

loading
Mongolian gazelle running
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • As the name suggests Mongolian gazelle are found on the Mongolian steppe constantly moving over their range
  • The Mongolian gazelle is one of the fastest ungulates, reaching 60-70kmph. This speed can be maintained for 12-15 km
  • The population of Mongolian gazelle undergoes sharp fluctuations in size due to severe winters and disease
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Mongolian gazelle fact file

Mongolian gazelle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
GenusProcapra (1)

Information on the Mongolian gazelle is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Dzeren.
French
Gazelle De La Mongolie.
Spanish
Gacela De Mongolia.
Top

Mongolian gazelle status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Mongolian gazelle running  
Mongolian gazelle running

© Jeff Kerby

Jeff Kerby
PhD Student in Ecology
Penn State University
jtkerb@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Mongolian gazelle (Procapra gutturosa) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS