Mona Island iguana (Cyclura stejnegeri)

Also known as: Mona Rhinoceros iguana
Synonyms: Cyclura cornuta, Cyclura cornuta stejnegeri
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyIguanidae
GenusCyclura (1)

The Mona Island iguana is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Mona Island iguana (Cyclura stejnegeri) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org