Moluccan megapode (Eulipoa wallacei)

Also known as: Moluccan scrubfowl
Synonyms: Megapodius wallacei
  
Spanish: Tal├ęgalo de Wallace
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderGalliformes
FamilyMegapodiidae
GenusEulipoa (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) by the IUCN (1).

Information on the Moluccan megapode is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/