Mojarra (Herichthys steindachneri)

loading
Mojarra
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Mojarra fact file

Mojarra description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyCichlidae
GenusHerichthys (1)

Information on the mojarra is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Slender cichlid, Steindachner's cichlid.
Synonyms
Cichlasoma steindachneri.
Spanish
Mojarra, Mojarra del Ojo Frio.
Top

Mojarra status

The Mojarra is classified as Near Threated (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Mojarra  
Mojarra

© Jeff Rapps

Jeff Rapps
bigguapote1@verizon.net

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Mojarra (Herichthys steindachneri) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS