Mistbelt chirping frog (Anhydrophryne ngongoniensis)

loading
Mistbelt chirping frog
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Mistbelt chirping frog fact file

Mistbelt chirping frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyPyxicephalidae
GenusAnhydrophryne (1)

Information on the mistbelt chirping frog (Anhydrophryne ngongoniensis) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
mistbelt moss frog, Ngongoni moss frog.
Synonyms
Arthroleptella ngongoniensis.
Top

Mistbelt chirping frog status

The mistbelt chirping frog is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Find out more

To learn about efforts to conserve the mistbelt chirping frog see:

For more information on the assessment of the conservation status of the world's amphibians, please see the amphibian portal on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species at www.iucnredlist.org/amphibians
Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Mistbelt chirping frog  
Mistbelt chirping frog

© Richard Boycott

Richard Boycott
richjude@realnet.co.sz

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Mistbelt chirping frog (Anhydrophryne ngongoniensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog