Wednesday 15 May
Minor’s chameleon (Furcifer minor)
Minor’s chameleon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Minor’s chameleon description
Unlike most chameleons, it is the female Minor's chameleon (Furcifor minor) that is the more colourful sex. The breathtaking display of colours in gravid females comprises alternating greenish-black and yellow bands, with yellow speckling highlighting the dark areas (4). Two conspicuous blue to violet, reddish-black-bordered spots also adorn each side of the chest, just behind the head, while vivid red sets off the lower jaw and top of the head (5). At rest, the coloration of the female is green with slight yellowish banding. Meanwhile, the male is cloaked in various shades of brown, black, white and reddish-orange patterning, although in display is capable of bold black and white banding on the body, with the dark bands becoming particularly red or orange on the limbs and tail (4). Additionally, areas at the top and bottom of the eyelids turn vivid blue and two elongated rings outlined in orange and black appear on the sides of the chest (4). Probably the most noticeable feature of the male, however, is the appendage that protrudes from the end of its snout (2), which appears within two weeks of hatching (5). Both sexes have a small crest running down the centre of their spine (2), although it extends a shorter distance in the female (4).
- Also known as
- Lesser chameleon.
- Chamaeleon minor. Top
- Active during the day.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Carrying developing young or eggs.
IUCN Red List (January, 2012)
- Glaw, F. and Vences, M. (2007) A Field Guide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Madagascar: Third Edition. Köln, Vences and Glaw, Köln, Germany.
CITES (January, 2012)
Anderson, C. (2002) Field Study: Furcifer minor. Chameleons! Online E-Zine, 2002. Available at:
AdCham.com (January, 2007)
Madagascar (January, 2007)
- Carpenter, A.I., Robson, O., Rowcliffe, M.J. and Watkinson, A.R. (2005) The impacts of national and international governance changes on a traded resource: a case study of Madagascar and its chameleon trade. Biological Conservation, 123: 279 - 287.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Minor’s chameleon biology
Chameleons are generally diurnal, solitary animals that are often aggressive towards members of their own species, which may be marked by rapid colour change and aggressive posturing. Opportunistic hunters, these animals wait for prey to pass within range, and then fire out their long, sticky tongues to claim their victim (6).
Little is known about the reproductive biology of this species, other than that females are egg-laying (oviparous) and typically produce 4 to 16 eggs per clutch and as many as three clutches in a year (in captivity) (5). A dissected female contained 12 eggs, each measuring 12 by 7 millimetres (2). Sexual maturity is thought to be attained at around five to seven months of age (5).Top
Minor’s chameleon rangeTop
Minor’s chameleon habitat
Minor’s chameleons inhabit a range of vegetation types including tapia forest, which is dominated by the endemic Uapaca bojeri tree, and montane humid forest at elevations between 1,000 and 1,650 metres above sea level (1) (5). However, the species has also colonised coffee and cacao plantations (2) (5), and may now be more abundant in these habitats (5).Top
Minor’s chameleon statusTop
Minor’s chameleon threats
Prior to 1993, trade in this species was considered minimal and insignificant but, in 1994, the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) reported 1,257 Minor’s chameleons exported from Madagascar, to be sold to the western pet market, a massive increase on just five animals the previous year. The Minor’s chameleon is currently listed in Appendix II of CITES, limiting trade in this species (3). Generally, the greatest threat to Madagascar’s chameleons is considered to be habitat loss as primary vegetation is cleared for conversion to subsistence agriculture (1), but Minor’s chameleon fortunately appears to tolerate disturbed environments better than most other species (4). However, due to a lack of basic information in its ecology we do not know whether plantations provide suitable breeding habitats. This lack of knowledge and its relatively restricted range in terms of habitat and elevation and use of native forest make it a species worthy of conservation concern (1).Top
Minor’s chameleon conservation
As with most other Madagascan Furcifer chameleon species, Minor’s chameleon was banned from export in 1994 (7). It is not currently known from within any of Madagascar’s protected areas (2), although part of its range in Itremo is currently in the process of being protected. More research into Minor’s chameleon is necessary to clarify its distribution and tolerance of habitat modification (1).Top
Authenticated (30/01/2008) by Richard K. B. Jenkins and J. Christian Randrianantoandro, Madagasikara Voakajy.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.