Minervarya (Minervarya sahyadris)

loading
Minervarya sahyadris
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Minervarya fact file

Minervarya description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyDicroglossidae
GenusMinervarya (1)

Information on Minervarya sahyadris is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Fejervarya sahyadris.
Top

Minervarya status

Minervarya sahyadris is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Minervarya sahyadris  
Minervarya sahyadris

© Dr K V Gururaja

Dr K.V. Gururaja
Research Scientist
Centre for infrastructure, Sustainable Transport and Urban Planning (CiSTUP),
And Centre for Ecological Sciences (CES),
Indian Institute of Science,
Bangalore - 560 012
India
gururaj@cistup.iisc.ernet.in
gururajakv@gmail.com
Tel: (O)+918022932521/2043 extn 26 (R)+918023647262
Fax: +918023468207
gururaj@ces.iisc.ernet.in
http://www.gururajakv.net

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Minervarya (Minervarya sahyadris) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog