Saturday 25 May
Mindoro bleeding-heart (Gallicolumba platenae)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Mindoro bleeding-heart fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Mindoro bleeding-heart description
A distinctive but rare bird, the last confirmed sighting of the Mindoro bleeding-heart in the wild was in 1997 (3). This medium-sized ground dove is named for the small, yet distinct, orange patch on its whitish breast, although this looks less like a ‘bleeding-heart’ than in other Gallicolumba species, which have a blood-red patch. The Mindoro bleeding-heart has rich, dark chestnut upperparts, with a reddish-purple gloss on the back and shoulder feathers (4). The dark grey forehead shimmers with a touch of green (2) and the bluish-grey tail contrasts with its chestnut rump (4).
- Length: 27 cm (2)
Mindoro bleeding-heart biology
Little is known about the elusive Mindoro bleeding-heart. It spends most of its life on the forest floor, concealing itself in dense vegetation, and is therefore very difficult to observe (2). Its diet is not fully known, but it has been seen feeding at a fruiting fig tree (2). The nest of the Mindoro bleeding-heart is made of sticks and leaves, lined with fine rootlets and tendrils and situated in a tree or shrub, one or two metres above the ground. Nests have been found to contain two pale cream-coloured eggs (2) (4).Top
Mindoro bleeding-heart rangeTop
Mindoro bleeding-heart habitat
The Mindoro bleeding-heart inhabits dry primary and secondary forest, in areas of dense understorey. It is known to primarily occur at forests lower than 300 metres, but there are unconfirmed observations up to 800 metres (2).Top
Mindoro bleeding-heart status
Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).Top
Mindoro bleeding-heart threats
Mindoro’s forests have been devastated by human activities, such as logging, cultivation and rattan collection, and the bleeding-heart’s habitat has now been almost entirely eradicated (3). Populations in the remaining small forest patches continue to face intense pressure from deforestation and trapping (2). In addition, the beautifully patterned plumage of the Mindoro bleeding-heart makes it a target for trapping for domestic and export pet trade (2), and it is also hunted for food (3).Top
Mindoro bleeding-heart conservation
The Mindoro bleeding-heart was last recorded in 1991 in Sablayan, the largest remaining patch of lowland forest, but there have been more recent, unconfirmed reports by local people from two other areas (5). It may be afforded a little protection in the Mount Iglit-Baco National Park, and hunting has been prohibited around Mount Malasimbo (3). Thorough surveys of all these areas are urgently needed, to clarify the Mindoro bleeding-heart’s current distribution, and if any surviving populations are discovered, studies to determine its ecological requirements would help inform conservation actions (3) (5). The protection of two key sites at which the bleeding-heart is believed to occur, Mount Halcon and Lake Naujan, is also likely to benefit this critically endangered bird (3).Top
Find out more
For further information on the Mindoro bleeding-heart see:
- Haribon Foundation:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
Authenticated (04/06/08) by Jonathan S. Walker, Ph.D., Director, Columbidae Conservation.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Relating to forest: forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- IUCN Red List (September, 2007)
- Gibbs, D., Barnes, E. and Cox, J. (2001) A Guide to the Pigeons and Doves of the World. Pica, Robertsbridge.
- BirdLife International. (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
- Goodwin, D. (1983) Pigeons and Doves of the World. British Museum, London.
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol.4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
© Don Roberson
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.