Wednesday 22 May
Milne Edwards’s sportive lemur (Lepilemur edwardsi)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Milne Edwards’s sportive lemur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Milne Edwards’s sportive lemur description
Milne Edwards’s sportive lemur is one of the larger of the sportive lemurs, a genus of leaf-eating primates endemic to Madagascar (4) (5). The sportive lemurs are broadly similar in overall appearance (4). All have a small, densely furred body, big eyes, a prominent conical muzzle, and relatively long hind legs that enable them to leap from tree to tree (4) (5) (6). The upperparts and tail of Milne Edwards’s sportive lemur are generally greyish-brown, while the shoulders and upper fore- and hind-limbs have a conspicuous chestnut tinge. In addition, a dorsal stripe is sometimes visible down the spine, but may also be indistinct. The underparts of this species’ coat are a much paler grey, with occasional patches of cream (4) (5).
- Lemur Comadreja De Edwards.
Milne Edwards’s sportive lemur biology
As some of the world’s least active primates, the common name of the sportive lemurs is something of a misnomer. The justification for their apparent laziness is that these small mammals obtain almost all their nutritional needs from leaves. In order to compensate for such a low-energy diet, sportive lemurs have developed extremely slow metabolic rates, requiring long periods of inactivity (6). However, many sportive lemur species do actually augment their leafy diets with occasional fruits, seeds and flowers (4).
Like all species in the genus, Milne Edwards’s sportive lemur is arboreal and strictly nocturnal (4) (7). At night, individuals travel relatively short distances from daytime resting holes to forage sedately in the forest canopy. Long periods spent clinging vertically to a tree trunk are punctuated with short periods of active foraging, when the powerful hind limbs are used to leap considerable distances from one perch to another (4). Home ranges are small, but there is often considerable overlap between adjacent ranges, with night time encounters between neighbouring individuals sometimes leading to defensive vocalisations and aggressive branch-shaking (4) (5) (6). Although almost always solitary when foraging, adult male and female pairs exhibit a strong fidelity for a small number of regular sleeping sites (2). These are usually tree holes or liana tangles around four to five metres off the ground (4) (5). The male and female do not always sleep together at the same site, but tend to remain in close vicinity when sleeping at separate sites. This unusual pattern of social organisation is referred to as dispersed monogamy (2).Top
Milne Edwards’s sportive lemur range
Recent taxonomic upheavals in the genus Lepilemur have led to some uncertainty in the precise distribution of several species. Milne Edwards’s sportive lemur is currently thought to be restricted to the area between the Betseboke River and the Mahajamba River in western Madagascar (1).Top
Milne Edwards’s sportive lemur habitatTop
Milne Edwards’s sportive lemur statusTop
Milne Edwards’s sportive lemur threats
Milne Edwards’s sportive lemur occurs in severely fragmented and declining populations over a relatively small range (1). The main threat to Milne Edwards’s sportive lemur, as well as many other lemur species in western Madagascar, is habitat loss caused by the burning of forests to create pasture for livestock. In addition to habitat loss, in some areas, hunting of this species for food is further exacerbating its plight (1) (4).Top
Milne Edwards’s sportive lemur conservation
In addition to being listed on Appendix I of CITES, which permits trade in this species only under exceptional circumstances (3), Milne Edwards’s sportive lemur is known to occur in Ankarafantsika National Park (1).Top
Find out more
To find out more about primate conservation visit:
- IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group:
Authenticated (05/06/2009) by Professor Leanne T. Nash, Professor of Anthropology, Arizona State University.
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Active at night.
- IUCN Red List (March, 2009)
- Rasoloharijaona, S., Rakotosamimanana, B., Randrianambinina, B. and Zimmermann, E. (2003) Pair-specific usage of sleeping sites and their implications for social organization in a nocturnal Malagasy primate, the Milne Edwards' sportive lemur (Lepilemur edwardsi). American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 122(3): 251 - 258.
- CITES (November, 2008)
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
- Mittermeier, R.A., Konstant, W.R., Hawkins, F., Louis, E.E., Langrand, O., Ratsimbazafy, J., Rasoloarison, R., Ganzhorn, J.U., Rajaobelina, S., Tattersall, I. and Meyers, D.M. (2006) Lemurs of Madagascar. Second Edition. Conservation International, Washington, DC.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.