Mexican redleg tarantula (Brachypelma emilia)

loading
Mexican redleg tarantula
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Mexican redleg tarantula fact file

Mexican redleg tarantula description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassArachnida
OrderAraneae
FamilyTheraphosidae
GenusBrachypelma (1)

This pale pinkish-brown bodied tarantula has a black head and black legs, with distinctive red hairs on the middle part of the legs (2) (3). These long pinkish-brown hairs are sensitive to touch and vibrations. Males and females are similar in colouration and size but males are darker with a metallic sheen (2).

Also known as
Mexican blackcap tarantula, Mexican red leg tarantula, orange knee tarantula, true red leg tarantula.
Synonyms
Euathlus emilia, Eurypelma emilia, Mygale emilia.
Size
Body length: 65 mm (2)
Leg span: 125 mm (2)
Top

Mexican redleg tarantula biology

Twelve weeks after mating, the female produces an egg sac which is incubated for a further five to six weeks at 24 – 27 ºC before the spiderlings hatch (2). One of the longest living tarantula species with females living 20-30 years in captivity (3).

Top

Mexican redleg tarantula range

Top

Mexican redleg tarantula habitat

This burrowing species inhabits scrubland with sparse, low vegetation (2).

Top

Mexican redleg tarantula status

The Mexican redleg tarantula is listed on Appendix II of CITES (1).

Top

Mexican redleg tarantula threats

The Mexican redleg tarantula is presumed to be threatened by capture for the pet trade (2).

Top

Mexican redleg tarantula conservation

The listing of this species on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species prevents any unlicensed international trade of either live specimens or body parts (1). However, this does not prevent internal trade within Mexico.

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on the Mexican redleg spider see:

Baxter, R.N. (1993) Keeping and breeding tarantulas. Chudleigh Publishing, Ilford, Essex.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. CITES (June, 2005)
    http://www.cites.org
  2. Baxter, R.N. (1993) Keeping and breeding tarantulas. Chudleigh Publishing, Ilford, Essex.
  3. E-Spiderworld (November, 2005)
    http://www.e-spiderworld.com/gallery/pages/Brachypelma%20emilia.htm
X
Close

Image credit

Mexican redleg tarantula  
Mexican redleg tarantula

© Hippocampus Bildarchiv

Frank Teigler
Hippocampus Bildarchiv
http://www.Hippocampus-Bildarchiv.de

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Mexican redleg tarantula (Brachypelma emilia) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS