Mexican pitviper (Mixcoatlus melanurus)

Synonyms: Ophryacus melanurus, Porthidium melanurum
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyViperidae
GenusMixcoatlus (1)

The Mexican pitviper is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Mexican pitviper is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org