Friday 17 May
Mexican funnel-eared bat (Natalus stramineus)
Mexican funnel-eared bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Mexican funnel-eared bat description
The common name of this bat is something of a misnomer, as the Mexican funnel-eared bat (Natalus stramineus) is actually only found in the Lesser Antilles, West Indies (1). This name results from the confusion surrounding the taxonomy of the Natalus genus, which has long been under scrutiny, although recent genetic evidence suggests there are at least eight distinct species (1) (2) (3). These bats have slim, lightly built bodies with long and slender wings, legs and tail (4) (5). Small, inconspicuous eyes sit behind the elongated muzzle and almost inside the ear and (6), as the common name suggests, the ears are large and funnel-shaped. The tragus is triangular shaped, while the males have a unique structure on the head called a ‘natalid organ’ that may have both sensory and glandular functions. The fur on these bats is soft and long, and is typically variable in colour, from grey and buff to yellowish, reddish or deep chestnut (4).Top
Mexican funnel-eared bat biology
During the day, Mexican funnel-eared bats are typically found hanging independently from ledges despite being in caves in large groups (6). Shortly after sunset these bats emerge to hunt for their insect prey (4) (5). They fly slowly and efficiently through the understory (6), but are capable of a great variety of impressive acrobatic manoeuvres (4) (5). They find their prey using echolocation, whereby a series of noises, that are above the limit of human hearing, are emitted from the mouth or nose, and by listening to the returning echoes the bat creates a mental map of its surrounds. The insect is caught in the bat’s mouth during flight, and to restrain and trap the struggling prey, the bat will create an envelope with its wings and tail, preventing its escape (4).
The timing of breeding in the Mexican funnel-eared bat is unknown, but the finding of a pregnant female in August in Guadeloupe suggests it is around this time. A single young is born each year after a relatively long gestation period of around eight to ten months, and for the first few months after birth the different sexes of juveniles may be segregated within the cave. These bats have a relatively slow reproduction rate, but this is offset by the fact that they live much longer than most mammals of a similar size (4).Top
Mexican funnel-eared bat range
The Mexican funnel-eared bat inhabits islands in the Lesser Antilles north of the St Lucia channel, including Anguilla, Antigua, Barbuda, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis and Saba, and perhaps also Saint Maarten (1).Top
Mexican funnel-eared bat habitat
Roosting in dark, humid caves, the Mexican funnel-eared bat typically inhabits the most remote parts of the cave system, and forages within dry forest scrub, from sea level up to mid-elevations (1).Top
Mexican funnel-eared bat status
The Mexican funnel-eared bat is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Mexican funnel-eared bat threats
As the Mexican funnel-eared bat is believed to have a fairly large population, being locally common on at least four islands, and its habitat is not thought to be declining at a significant rate, it is not presently considered threatened with extinction. This bat’s cave habitat is however threatened by both mining and tourism activities and, like many other island inhabitants in the Caribbean, this species is vulnerable to the destructive effects of hurricanes and volcanic eruptions (1).Top
Mexican funnel-eared bat conservation
In the absence of any significant threats to the species’ survival, the Mexican funnel-eared bat is not thought to be the target of any specific conservation measures. However, a future conservation priority for this species, and perhaps many other bat species with which it shares its habitat, would be to protect its roosting caves (1).Top
Find out more
For more information on conservation in Anguilla, Montserrat and St Kitts and Nevis:
The Anguilla National Trust:
The Montserrat National Trust:
The Nevis Historical and Conservation Society:
To find out more about bat conservation:
Bat Conservation International:
The Bat Conservation Trust:
The IUCN/SSC Bat Specialist Group:
Authenticated (25/02/11) by Dr Rodrigo Medellin, Co-Chair of the IUCN Bat Specialist Group,
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used by bats and odontocete cetaceans (toothed whales, dolphins and porpoises) for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- The science of classifying organisms, grouping together animals which share common features and are thought to have a common ancestor.
- A soft cartilaginous projection extending in front of the external opening of the ear. In bats, it plays an important role in filtering returning echoes in echolocation.
IUCN Red List (June, 2010)
- Tjedor, A. (2006) The type locality of Natalus stramineus (Chiroptera: Natalidae): implications for the taxonomy and biogeography of the genus Natalus. Acta Chiropterologica, 8: 361-380.
- Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, M.D. (2005) Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Medellin, R. (March, 2011) Pers. comm.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.