Mentawai langur (Presbytis potenziani)

Also known as: long-tailed langur, Mentawai leaf monkey
Synonyms: Presbytis chrysogaster
  
French: Semnopithèque De Mentawi
Spanish: Langur Colilargo, Langur De Mentawi
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusPresbytis (1)

The Mentawai langur is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

Subspecies: The golden-bellied Mentawai Island langur (P. p. potenziani) is classified as Critically Endangered (CR), and the sombre-bellied Mentawai Island langur (P. p. siberu) is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Mentawai langur (Presbytis potenziani) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (February, 2011)
    http://www.cites.org