Mentawai langur (Presbytis potenziani)

loading
Mentawai langur
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Mentawai langur fact file

Mentawai langur description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusPresbytis (1)

Information on the Mentawai langur (Presbytis potenziani) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
long-tailed langur, Mentawai leaf monkey.
Synonyms
Presbytis chrysogaster.
French
Semnopithèque De Mentawi.
Spanish
Langur Colilargo, Langur De Mentawi.
Top

Mentawai langur status

The Mentawai langur is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

Subspecies: The golden-bellied Mentawai Island langur (P. p. potenziani) is classified as Critically Endangered (CR), and the sombre-bellied Mentawai Island langur (P. p. siberu) is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (February, 2011)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Mentawai langur  
Mentawai langur

© Filip Verbelen

Filip Verbelen
filip_verbelen@yahoo.fr
http://www.flickr.com/photos/32186075@N03/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Mentawai langur (Presbytis potenziani) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS